Held: Arizona had no jurisdiction to impose a tax on
[…] goods, or to trade" without a license "in the Indian country, or on
any Indian reservation." It is the existence of the Indian trader
statutes, then, and not their administration, that preempts the
field of transactions with Indians occurring on reservations.
[
Footnote 4]
Nor is it relevant that appellant did not maintain a permanent
place of business on the reservation. The Indian trader statutes
and their implementing regulations apply no less to a nonresident
person who sells goods to Indians on a reservation than they do to
a resident trader.
See 25 U.S.C. § 262 ("[a]ny person
desiring to trade with the Indians on any Indian reservation"
subject to regulatory authority of Commissioner of Indian Affairs);
25 U.S.C. § 263 ("President is authorized . . . to prohibit the
introduction of goods . . . into the country belonging to any
Indian tribe"); 25 U.S.C. § 264 (making it an offense for "[a]ny