Appellee, a convicted felon, was transferred from state prison
[…] rights. In these circumstances, it is appropriate that counsel be
provided to indigent prisoners whom the State seeks to treat as
mentally ill.
V
Because MR JUSTICE POWELL, while believing that Jones was
entitled to competent help at the hearing, would not require the
State to furnish a licensed attorney to aid him, the judgment below
is affirmed as modified to conform with the separate opinion filed
by MR. JUSTICE POWELL.
So ordered.
* This part is joined only by MR. JUSTICE BRENNAN, MR. JUSTICE
MARSHALL, and MR JUSTICE STEVENS.
[
Footnote 1]
Section 83-180(1) provides:
"When a physician designated by the Director of Correctional
Services finds that a person committed to the department suffers
from a physical disease or defect, or when a physician or
psychologist designated by the director finds that a person
committed to the department suffers from a mental disease or
defect, the chief executive officer may order such person to be
segregated from other persons in the facility. If the physician or
psychologist is of the opinion that the person cannot be given
proper treatment in that facility, the director may arrange for his
transfer for examination, study, and treatment to any
medical-correctional facility, or to another institution in the
Department of Public Institutions where proper treatment is
available. A person who is so transferred shall remain subject to
the jurisdiction and custody of the Department of Correctional
Services and shall be returned to the department when, prior to the
expiration of his sentence, treatment in such facility is no longer
necessary."
[
Footnote 2]
Section 83-180(3) provides:
"When two psychiatrists designated by the Director of
Correctional Services find that a person about to be released or
discharged from any facility suffers from a mental disease or
defect of such a nature that his release or discharge will endanger
the public safety or the safety of the offender, the director shall
transfer him to, or if he has already been transferred, permit him
to remain in, a psychiatric facility in the Department of Public
Institutions and shall promptly commence proceedings applicable to
the civil commitment and detention of persons suffering from such
disease or defect."
[
Footnote 3]
After initially certifying this case as a class action, the
District Court decertified the class, but permitted intervention by
three individual plaintiffs, including Jones. The District Court
subsequently dismissed the claims of all plaintiffs except Jones,