On the strength of a complaint for a search warrant based on an
[…] Page 444 U. S. 96
with privacy' and in 'seek[ing] to give fair leeway for
enforcing he law in the community's protection.' [
Footnote 10]"
For these reasons, we conclude that the searches of Ybarra and
the seizure of what was in his pocket contravened the Fourth and
Fourteenth Amendments. [
Footnote
11] Accordingly, the judgment is reversed, and the case is
remanded to the Appellate Court of Illinois, Second District, for
further proceedings not inconsistent with this opinion.
It is so ordered.
[
Footnote 1]
The statute in question is Ill.Rev.Stat., ch. 38, § 108-9
(1975), which provides in full:
"In the execution of the warrant the person executing the same
may reasonably detain to search any person in the place at the
time:"
"(a) To protect himself from attack, or"
"(b) To prevent the disposal or concealment of any instruments,
articles or things particularly described in the warrant."
[
Footnote 2]
The warrant issued on March 1, 1976, did not itself authorize
the search of Ybarra or of any other patron found on the premises
of the Aurora Tap Tavern. It directed the police to search "the
following person or place : . . . the Aurora Tap Tavern. . . . Also
the person of