Appellant, an Illinois corporation, maintained an office in
[…] who retired at 65 would receive eight dollars monthly if he had
worked one year for the company and $320 monthly if he had worked
for the company for 40 years.
[
Footnote 5]
Apart from termination of the fund and distribution of the trust
assets, there was no other situation in which employees in this
third category would receive anything from the pension fund.
[
Footnote 6]
Although the company had only 30 employees in Minnesota, it was
subject to the Act because it had over 100 employees
altogether.
[
Footnote 7]
Entitled "Nonvested Benefits Prior to Act," Minn.Stat. § 181B.04
provided:
"Every employer who hereafter ceases to operate a place of
employment or a pension plan within this state shall owe to his
employees covered by sections 181B.01 to 181B.17 a pension funding
charge which shall be equal to the present value of the total
amount of nonvested pension benefits based upon service occurring
before April 10, 1974, of such employees of the employer who have
completed ten or more years of any covered service under the
pension plan of the employer and whose nonvested pension benefits
have been or will be forfeited because of the employer's ceasing to
operate a place of employment or a pension plan, less the amount of
such nonvested pension benefits which are compromised or settled to
the satisfaction of the commissioner as provided in sections
181B.01 to 181B.17."
[
Footnote 8]
According to the stipulated facts, the closing of the company's
Minnesota office resulted from a shift of that office's duties to
the main company office in Illinois the previous December. The
closing was not completed until February, 1975, by which time the