Respondent's method for updating alarm limits during catalytic
[…] programs. The value of computer programs in use in the United
States in 1976 was placed at $43.1 billion, and projected at $70.7
billion by 1980 according to one industry estimate.
See
Brief for the Computer & Business Equipment Manufacturers Assn.
as
Amicus Curiae 17-18, n. 16.
[
Footnote 8]
Title 35 U.S.C. § 101 provides:
"Whoever invents or discovers any new and useful process,
machine, manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and
useful improvement thereof, may obtain a patent therefor, subject
to the conditions and requirements of this title."
Section 100(b) provides:
"The term 'process' means process, art or method, and includes a
new use of a known process, machine, manufacture, composition of
matter, or material."
[
Footnote 9]
The statutory definition of "process" is broad.
See
n 8,
supra. An
argument can be made, however, that this Court has only recognized
a process as within the statutory definition when it either was
tied to a particular apparatus or operated to change materials to a