Respondent's method for updating alarm limits during catalytic
[…] court in other cases presenting the same basic issue.
See In re
Freeman, 573 F.2d 1237;
In re Richman, 563 F.2d 1026;
In re De Castelet, 562 F.2d 1236;
In re Deutsch,
553 F.2d 689;
In re Chatfield, 545 F.2d 152. Accordingly,
I would affirm the judgment before us.
[
Footnote 2/1]
Title 35 U.S.C. § 101 provides:
"Whoever invents or discovers any new and useful process,
machine, manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and
useful improvement thereof, may obtain a patent therefor, subject
to the conditions and requirements of this title."
[
Footnote 2/2]
Title 35 U.S.C. § 100(b) provides:
"The term 'process' means process, art or method, and includes a
new use of a known process, machine, manufacture, composition of
matter, or material."
[
Footnote 2/3]
In
Gottschalk v. Benson, the Court equated process and
product patents for the purpose of its inquiry: "We dealt there
with a
product' claim, while the present case deals with a
`process' claim. But we think the same principle applies." 409 U.S.
at 409 U. S.
67-68.