During the criminal trial of several of petitioner
[…] "(b)(1) Notwithstanding any other law or any agreement or
understanding made pursuant to section 2107 of title 44, United
States Code, the Administrator shall receive, retain, or make
reasonable efforts to obtain, complete possession and control of
all papers, documents, memorandums, transcripts, and other objects
and materials which constitute the Presidential historical
materials of Richard M. Nixon, covering the period beginning
January 20, 1969, and ending August 9, 1974."
"(2) For purposes of this subsection, the term 'historical
Page 435 U. S. 612
materials' has the meaning given it by section 2101 of title 44,
United States Code."
"Historical materials" is defined in 44 U.S.C. § 2101 as
"including books, correspondence, documents, papers, pamphlets,
works of art, models, pictures, photographs, plats, maps, films,
motion pictures, sound recordings, and other objects or materials
having historical or commemorative value."
Obviously, § 101(b) has a far broader sweep than § 101(a). It is
not limited to originals, but would reach copies as well. Nor is
there any question that the tapes sought to be released here
contain conversations that occurred during the critical period