Section 6811(8) of the New York Education Law makes it a crime
[…] or producing imminent lawless action and . . . likely to incite or
produce such action."
Brandenburg v. Ohio, 395 U.
S. 444,
395 U. S. 447
(1969). They merely state the availability of products and services
that are not only entirely legal,
cf. Pittsburgh Press Co. v.
Human Relations Comm'n, 413 U. S. 376
(1973), but constitutionally protected.
Cf. Bigelow v.
Virginia, supra. [
Footnote
28] These arguments
Page 431 U. S. 702
therefore do not justify the total suppression of advertising
concerning contraceptives. [
Footnote 29]
Affirmed.
THE CHIEF JUSTICE dissents.
[
Footnote 1]
Section 6811(8) provides:
"It shall-be a class A misdemeanor for:"
"
* * * *"
"8. Any person to sell or distribute any instrument or article,
or any recipe, drug or medicine for the prevention of contraception
to a minor under the age of sixteen years; the sale or distribution
of such to a person other than a minor under the age of sixteen
years is authorized only by a licensed pharmacist but the
advertisement or display of said articles, within or without the
premises of such pharmacy, is hereby prohibited."
After some dispute in the District Court the parties apparently
now agree that Education Law $ 6807(b) (McKinney 1972) constitutes
an exception to the distribution prohibitions of 6811(8). Section
6807(b) provides:
"This article shall not be construed to affect or prevent:"
"
* * * *"