Section 6811(8) of the New York Education Law makes it a crime
[…] or any recipe, drug or medicine for the prevention of contraception
to a minor under the age of sixteen years; the sale or distribution
of such to a person other than a minor under the age of sixteen
years is authorized only by a licensed pharmacist but the
advertisement or display of said articles, within or without the
premises of such pharmacy, is hereby prohibited."
After some dispute in the District Court the parties apparently
now agree that Education Law $ 6807(b) (McKinney 1972) constitutes
an exception to the distribution prohibitions of 6811(8). Section
6807(b) provides:
"This article shall not be construed to affect or prevent:"
"
* * * *"
"(b) Any physician . . . who is not the owner of a pharmacy, or
registered store, or who is not in the employ of such owner, from
supplying his patients with such drugs as the physician . . . deems
proper in connection with his practice. . . ."
The definition of "drugs" in Education Law $ 6802(7) (McKinney
1972) apparently includes any contraceptive drug or device.
See nn.
7 13 and
23 and text,
infra at
431 U. S.
697-699.
See also 398 F.
Supp. 321, 329-330, and n. 8.
[
Footnote 2]