Under § 215 of the Social Security Act, old-age benefits are
[…] "(ii) the year succeeding the year in which he died."
"
* * * *"
"(3) For purposes of paragraph (2), the number of an
individual's elapsed years is the number of calendar years after
1950 . . . and before --"
"(A) in the case of a woman, the year in which she died or, if
it occurred earlier but after 1960, the year in which she attained
age 62."
"
* * * *"
"(C) in the case of a man who has not died, the year occurring
after 1960 in which he attained (or would attain) age 65."
[
Footnote 2]
Congress eliminated the distinction in 1972. As amended by §
104(b), 86 Stat. 1340, 42 U.S.C. § 415(b)(3) (1970 ed., Supp. V),
now provides:
"[T]he number of an individual's elapsed years is the number of
calendar years after 1950 . . . and before the year in which he
died, or if it occurred earlier, but after 1960, the year in which
he attained age 62."
The amendment, however, does not apply to men who reached age 62
before its effective date in 1972, and so the former statute
continues to govern the determination of this and some other claims
of male wage earners.
[
Footnote 3]
For example, in this case, the District Court found that