Under § 215 of the Social Security Act, old-age benefits are
[…] computation formula with another and make the new formula
prospective only.
Reversed.
[
Footnote 1]
Under § 202(a) of the Act, 42 U.S.C. § 402(a) (1970 ed. and
Supp. V), a fully insured individual who has reached retirement age
is entitled upon application to a monthly old-age insurance benefit
equal to his "primary insurance amount."
Section 215(a) of the Act, 42 U.S.C. § 415(a) (1970 ed. and
Supp. V), sets out a table for determining the primary insurance
amount. This amount is based on an individual's "average monthly
wage" as defined in § 215(b) of the Act, 42 U.S.C. § 415(b) (1970
ed. and Supp. V).
Before it was amended in 1972, § 215(b) of the Act, 42 U.S.C. §
415(b), provided in part:
". . . [A]n individual's 'average monthly wage' shall be the
quotient obtained by dividing -- "
"(A) the total of his wages paid in and self employment income
credited to his 'benefit computation years' (determined under
paragraph (2)), by"
"(b) the number of months in such years."
"(2)(A) The number of an individual's 'benefit computation
years' shall be equal to the number of elapsed years (determined
under paragraph (3) of this subsection), reduced by five; except
that the number of an individual's benefit computation years shall