The Tax Injunction Act, 28 U.S.C. $ 1341, which prohibits
[…] Page 429 U. S. 70
This assessment, by necessity only an estimate, demanded that
Griffin pay $218,085.37 in back taxes, interest, and penalties.
[
Footnote 1] Griffin moved in
the federal court for a preliminary injunction to prevent steps
from being taken to collect the taxes and to stay the running of
the 90-day period in which it could contest the amount shown in the
Notice of Determination. [
Footnote
2] The defendant New York tax officials filed a cross-motion to
dismiss the action for lack of jurisdiction, claiming that suit was
barred by the Tax Injunction Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1341, which provides:
.
"The district courts shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the
assessment, levy or collection of any tax under State law where a
plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such
State."
The District Court rejected this defense, ruling that New York
law does not provide Griffin "a plain, speedy and efficient
remedy."
In reaching this conclusion, the federal court considered first
the availability under New York law of direct review of the Notice
of Determination.