The Tax Injunction Act, 28 U.S.C. $ 1341, which prohibits
[…] unfounded. [
Footnote 8]
Since New York provides a "plain, speedy and efficient" means
for the redress of Griffin's constitutional claims, the
Page 429 U. S. 77
District Court should not have granted injunctive relief. Its
judgment granting Griffin's motion for a preliminary injunction is
vacated, and the case is remanded to that court with instructions
to dismiss the complaint.
It is so ordered.
[
Footnote 1]
The Department later withdrew this initial Notice of
Determination and issued another demanding payment of
$298,580.59.
[
Footnote 2]
See N.Y.Tax Law § 1138(a) (McKinney 1975).
[
Footnote 3]
New York Tax Law § 1138(a) (McKinney 1975) provides:
"(a) If a return required by this article is not filed, or if a
return when filed is incorrect or insufficient, the amount of tax
due shall be determined by the tax commission from such information
as may be available. If necessary, the tax may be estimated on the
basis of external indices, such as stock on hand, purchases, rental
paid, number of rooms, location, scale of rents or charges,
comparable rents or charges, type of accommodations and service,
number of employees or other factors. Notice of such determination
shall be given to the person liable for the collection or payment
of the tax. Such determination shall finally and irrevocably fix
the tax unless the person against whom it is assessed, within
ninety days after giving of notice of such determination, shall
apply to the tax commission for a hearing, or unless the tax
commission of its own motion shall redetermine the same. After such
hearing the tax commission shall give notice of its determination
to the person against whom the tax is assessed. The determination
of the tax commission shall be reviewable for error, illegality or
unconstitutionality or any other reason whatsoever by a proceeding
under article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules if
application therefor is made to the supreme court within four
months after the giving of the notice of such determination. A
proceeding under article seventy-eight of the civil practice law
and rules shall not be instituted unless the amount of any tax
sought to be reviewed, with penalties and interest thereon, if any,
shall be first deposited with the tax commission and there shall be
filed with the tax commission an undertaking, issued by a surety
company authorized to transact business in this state and approved
by the superintendent of insurance of this state as to solvency and
responsibility, in such amount as a justice of the supreme court