Title IV of the Federal Coal Mine Health and Safety Act of 1969,
[…] 219 U. S. 467
(1911).
[
Footnote 17]
Coal miner's pneumoconiosis was recognized in Great Britain as
early as 1943. It was not generally recognized in the United States
as an entity distinct from silicosis until the 1950's. S.Rep. No.
91-411, p.8 (1969).
[
Footnote 18]
Mr. Chief Justice Hughes, joined by Justices Brandeis, Stone,
and Cardozo, dissented from the Court's invalidating the Railroad
Retirement Act altogether, but agreed with the Court that the
provision for allowances to former employees was arbitrary. 295
U.S. at
295 U. S. 374,
295 U. S.
389.
[
Footnote 19]
For the full text of § 402(f),
see n 9,
supra.
[
Footnote 20]
Section 411(c)(3), as set forth in 30 U.S.C. § 921(c)(3) (1970
ed., Supp. IV), provides:
"[I]f a miner is suffering or suffered from a chronic dust
disease of the lung which (A) when diagnosed by chest
roentgenogram, yields one or more large opacities (greater than one
centimeter in diameter) and would be classified in category A, B,
or C in the International Classification of Radiographs of the
Pneumoconioses by the International Labor Organization, (b) when
diagnosed by biopsy or autopsy, yields massive lesions in the lung,
or (C) when diagnosis is made by other means, would be a condition
which could reasonably be expected to yield results described in
clause (A) or (B) if diagnosis had been made in the manner
prescribed in clause (A) or (B), then there shall be an
irrebuttable presumption that he is totally disabled due to
pneumoconiosis or that his death was due to pneumoconiosis or that
at the time of his death he was totally disabled by pneumoconiosis,
as the case may be."
[
Footnote 21]
Although the premise of § 411(c)(3), that the miner have a
"chronic dust disease of the lung," does not explicitly provide
that the disease must be one arising out of employment in a coal
mine, it is clear under § 422(a), and hence under § 415(a)(5) as