Title IV of the Federal Coal Mine Health and Safety Act of 1969,
[…] and Welfare]," to mean that
"the limitation applies only to 'the Secretary,' and not to an
operator seeking to avoid liability under § 415 [30 U.S.C. § 925]
or § 422 [30 U.S.C. § 932]."
Ante at
428 U. S. 35.
This reading, the Court concludes, is "fortified by the legislative
history," and, in particular, by the
"Senate Report on § 411(c)(4) [which] specifically states that
the limitation on rebuttal applies to the Secretary of Health,
Education, and Welfare, but nowhere suggests that it binds an
operator."
Ibid.
The Court's analysis omits any consideration of the effect of §
430, as set forth in 30 U.S.C. § 940 (1970 ed., Supp. IV), which
provides as follows:
"The amendments made by the Black Lung Benefits Act of 1972 to
part B of this subchapter shall, to the extent appropriate, also
apply to [Part C]:
Provided, That for the purpose of
determining the applicability of the presumption established by
section 921(c)(4) of this title to claims filed under this part, no
period of employment after June 30, 1971, shall be considered in