Title IV of the Federal Coal Mine Health and Safety Act of 1969,
[…] disease," it is rebuttably presumed that his death was due to
pneumoconiosis. § 411(C)(2), 30 U.S.C. § 921(C)(2) (1970 ed., Supp.
IV). Finally, if a miner, or the survivor of a miner, with 15 or
more years' employment in underground coal mines is able, despite
the absence of clinical evidence of complicated pneumoconiosis, to
demonstrate a totally disabling respiratory or pulmonary
impairment, the Act rebuttably presumes that the total disability
is due to pneumoconiosis, that the miner was totally disabled by
pneumoconiosis when he died, and that the miner's death was due to
pneumoconiosis. § 411(c)(4), 30 U.S.C. § 921(G)(4) (1970 ed., Supp.
IV). [
Footnote 11] Section
411(c)(4) specifically provides:
"The Secretary
Page 428 U. S. 12
may rebut [this latter] presumption only by establishing that
(A) such miner does not, or did not, have pneumoconiosis, or that
(b) his respiratory or pulmonary impairment did not arise out of,
or in connection with, employment in a coal mine."
Moreover, under § 413(b), 30 U.S.C. § 923(b) (1970 ed., Supp.
IV), none of these three rebuttable presumptions may be defeated
solely on the basis of a chest X-ray. [
Footnote 12]
II
In initiating this suit against the defendant Secretaries