Title IV of the Federal Coal Mine Health and Safety Act of 1969,
[…] mining concern, in a proper case, may be able to show that the
impact of the Act on its operations is irrational.
Cf.
ante at
428 U. S.
26-27.
MR. JUSTICE STEWART, with whom MR. JUSTICE REHNQUIST joins,
concurring in part and dissenting in part.
While in all other respects joining the opinion and judgment of
the Court, I cannot accept the Court's conclusion,
ante at
428 U. S. 36-37,
that the limitation on rebuttal evidence in § 411(c)(4), 30 U.S.C.
§ 921(c)(4) (1970 ed., Supp. IV), is inapplicable to "transition"
determinations under § 415 insofar as those determinations bind
operators. Section 415(a)(5), as set forth in 30 U.S.C. § 925(a)(5)
(1970 ed., Supp. IV), provides that an
"operator . . . shall be bound by the determination of the
Secretary of Labor [on a transition] claim as if the claim had been
filed pursuant to part C of this subchapter and section 932 of this
title had been applicable to such operator."
As the Court correctly observes, the critical question is thus
whether the § 411(c)(4) limitation
Page 428 U. S. 46
would apply "if the claim had been filed pursuant to part C . .
. and section 932. . . ."
The Court reads the "plain language" of § 411(c)(4), and in