Title IV of the Federal Coal Mine Health and Safety Act of 1969,
[…] The maximum amount for which the operator would be liable, if the
miner had four or more dependent survivors, is approximately
$37,800.
See n 8,
supra.
[
Footnote 25]
Our analysis of the retrospective application of the § 411(c)(3)
presumption of death due to pneumoconiosis is, of course, fully
applicable to the retrospective application of any other provisions
that might be construed to authorize benefits in the case of miners
who die with, but not from, totally disabling pneumoconiosis.
See §§ 422(a), (c), 412(a)(2), (3), (5), 411(a), 30 U.S.C.
§§ 932(a), (c), 922(a)(2), (3), (5), 921(a) (1970 ed. and Supp.
IV).
[
Footnote 26]
Section 411(c)(1), as set forth in 30 U.S.C. § 921(c)(1) (1970
ed., Supp. IV), provides in full:
"[I]f a miner who is suffering or suffered from pneumoconiosis
was employed for ten years or more in one or more coal mines there
shall be a rebuttable presumption that his pneumoconiosis arose out
of such employment."
[
Footnote 27]
Section 411(c)(2), as set forth in 30 U.S.C. § 921(c)(2) (1970
ed., Supp. IV), provides in full:
"[I]f a deceased miner was employed for ten years or more in one
or more coal mines and died from a respirable disease there shall
be a rebuttable presumption that his death was due to
pneumoconiosis."
[
Footnote 28]
See, e.g., Hearings on S. 355,
supra, n 1, at 699 (testimony of Dr. Werner A.
Laqueur).
[
Footnote 29]
Section 411(c)(4), as set forth in 30 U.S.C. § 921(c)(4) (1970
ed., Supp. IV), provides in full:
"[I]f a miner was employed for fifteen years or more in one or
more underground coal mines, and if there is a chest roentgenogram
submitted in connection with such miner's, his widow's, his
child's, his parent's, his brother's, his sister's, or his
dependent's claim under this subchapter and it is interpreted as
negative with respect to the requirements of paragraph (3) of this
subsection, and if other evidence demonstrates the existence of a
totally disabling respiratory or pulmonary impairment, then there
shall be a rebuttable presumption that such miner is totally
disabled due to pneumoconiosis, that his death was due to
pneumoconiosis, or that at the time of his death he was totally
disabled by pneumoconiosis. In the case of a living miner, a wife's
affidavit may not be used by itself to establish the presumption.
The Secretary shall not apply all or a portion of the requirement
of this paragraph that the miner work in an underground mine where
he determines that conditions of a miner's employment in a coal
mine other than an underground mine were substantially similar to
conditions in an underground mine. The Secretary may rebut such
presumption only by establishing that (A) such miner does not, or
did not, have pneumoconiosis, or that (b) his respiratory or
pulmonary impairment did not arise out of, or in connection with,
employment in a coal mine."
[
Footnote 30]
See S.Rep. No. 92-743, p. 13 (1972).
[
Footnote 31]
See n 12,
supra.
[
Footnote 32]
The Operators frame their argument by saying that the effect of
§ 413(b) is to render the rebuttable presumptions of § 411(c)
effectively irrebuttable. But this dressing adds nothing. Once it