Title IV of the Federal Coal Mine Health and Safety Act of 1969,
[…] reference to "the Secretary" in the rebuttal limitation of §
411(c)(4) does not render the entire limitation "inappropriate" to
Part C proceedings; it merely renders the reference to "the
Secretary" inappropriate under Part C.
It is significant that the Court's interpretation of §
411(c)(4)'s rebuttal limitation is not urged or even suggested by
any party to this suit. The Federal Parties' position is that the
District Court erred by reading § 411(c)(4) to foreclose a showing
that would refute total disability. That position is clearly
correct. The § 411(c)(4) presumption comes into play only after the
claimant establishes total disability.
See § 411(c)(4), 30
U.S.C. § 921(c)(4) (1970 ed., Supp. IV) ("and if other evidence
demonstrates the existence of a totally disabling respiratory or
pulmonary impairment, then there shall be a rebuttable presumption
. . ."). In addition, the District Court ruled that § 411(c)(4)
places upon a specific coal mine owner the burden of proving that
the respiratory or pulmonary disease did not arise out of coal mine
employment. The Federal Parties urge that this construction is