Title IV of the Federal Coal Mine Health and Safety Act of 1969,
[…] the maximum increase of 100% is available if the claimant has three
or more dependents. § 412(a)(4), 30 U.S.C. § 922(a)(4) (1970 ed.,
Supp. IV).
See also 30 U.S.C. §§ 922(a)(3), (5) (1970 ed.,
Supp. IV). Thus, the maximum in benefits to which a claimant could
be entitled is $393.60 per month, or $4,723.20 per year. Benefits
under Part C are reduced to account for certain alternative income.
§ 422(g), 30 U.S.C. § 932(g). In addition to these monthly
benefits, the operators are responsible for claimants' medical
expenses.
See § 422(a), 30 U.S.C. § 932(a) (1970 ed.,
Supp. IV), incorporating 33 U.S.C. § 907 (1970 ed., Supp. IV).
[
Footnote 9]
Section 402(f), as set forth in 30 U.S.C. § 902(f) (1970 ed.,
Supp. IV), provides in full:
"The term 'total disability' has the meaning given it by
regulations of the Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare,
except that such regulations shall provide that a miner shall be
considered totally disabled when pneumoconiosis prevents him from
engaging in gainful employment requiring the skills and abilities
comparable to those of any employment in a mine or mines in which
he previously engaged with some regularity and over a substantial
period of time. Such regulations shall not provide more restrictive
criteria than those applicable under section 423(d) of Title
42."
The Act defines "pneumoconiosis" as "a chronic dust disease of
the lung arising out of employment in a coal mine." § 402(b), 30
U.S.C. § 902(b) (1970 ed., Supp. IV).
[
Footnote 10]
These presumptions are applicable directly to Part B