Title IV of the Federal Coal Mine Health and Safety Act of 1969,
[…] (1970 ed. and Supp. IV).
See S.Rep. No. 92-743, p. 21
(1972).
See also §§ 422(f)(2), 430, 30 U.S.C. §§
932(f)(2), 940 (1970 ed., Supp. IV).
[
Footnote 11]
The use of this presumption in Part C adjudications is limited
in some regards not significant in this case.
See §§
422(f)(2), 430, 30 U.S.C. §§ 932(f)(2), 940 (1970 ed., Supp.
IV).
[
Footnote 12]
Section 413(b), as set forth in 30 U.S.C. § 923(b) (1970 ed.,
Supp. IV), provides in pertinent part: "[N]o claim for benefits
under this part shall be denied solely on the basis of the
results of a chest roentgenogram." (Emphasis added.) Section 413(b)
is found in Part B of Title IV. Section 430, as set forth in 30
U.S.C. § 940 (1970 ed., Supp. IV), provides, however, that
"[t]he amendments made by the Black Lung Benefits Act of 1972 to
part B . . . shall, to the extent appropriate, also apply [with
limitations not relevant here] to . . . part [C]."
The legislative history, moreover, makes clear that the § 413(b)
limitation on use of X-ray evidence, enacted as § 4(f) of the 1972
Act, was intended to apply to Part C claims as well as Part B
claims,
see H.R.Conf.Rep.