Title IV of the Federal Coal Mine Health and Safety Act of 1969,
[…] U.S.C. § 902(b) (1970 ed., Supp. IV).
[
Footnote 10]
These presumptions are applicable directly to Part B
adjudications by the Secretary of HEW, and indirectly to transition
period and Part C adjudications by the Secretary of Labor by
operation of §§ 422(h) and 411(b), 30 U.S.C. §§ 932(h) and 921(b)
(1970 ed. and Supp. IV).
See S.Rep. No. 92-743, p. 21
(1972).
See also §§ 422(f)(2), 430, 30 U.S.C. §§
932(f)(2), 940 (1970 ed., Supp. IV).
[
Footnote 11]
The use of this presumption in Part C adjudications is limited
in some regards not significant in this case.
See §§
422(f)(2), 430, 30 U.S.C. §§ 932(f)(2), 940 (1970 ed., Supp.
IV).
[
Footnote 12]
Section 413(b), as set forth in 30 U.S.C. § 923(b) (1970 ed.,
Supp. IV), provides in pertinent part: "[N]o claim for benefits
under this part shall be denied solely on the basis of the
results of a chest roentgenogram." (Emphasis added.) Section 413(b)
is found in Part B of Title IV. Section 430, as set forth in 30
U.S.C. § 940 (1970 ed., Supp. IV), provides, however, that
"[t]he amendments made by the Black Lung Benefits Act of 1972 to
part B . . . shall, to the extent appropriate, also apply [with