Title IV of the Federal Coal Mine Health and Safety Act of 1969,
[…] irrebuttable presumption that he is totally disabled due to
pneumoconiosis or that his death was due to pneumoconiosis or that
at the time of his death he was totally disabled by pneumoconiosis,
as the case may be."
[
Footnote 21]
Although the premise of § 411(c)(3), that the miner have a
"chronic dust disease of the lung," does not explicitly provide
that the disease must be one arising out of employment in a coal
mine, it is clear under § 422(a), and hence under § 415(a)(5) as
well, that an operator can be liable only for pneumoconiosis
arising out of employment in a coal mine. Section 422(a), as set
forth in 30 U.S.C. § 932(a) (1970 ed., Supp. IV), provides that
Part C liability
"[shall] be applicable to each operator of a coal mine . . .
with respect to death or total disability due to pneumoconiosis
arising out of employment in such mine."
[
Footnote 22]
The original House and Senate bills that gave rise to the
Conference bill enacted as Title IV of the Federal Coal Mine Health
and Safety Act of 1969 each provided for compensation only for
complicated pneumoconiosis. H.R. 13950, 91st Cong., 1st Sess., §§