Petitioner, an enrolled Chippewa Indian, brought this suit in
[…] against reservation Indian income.
[
Footnote 4]
Petitioner had not properly raised a claim that his mobile home
was in fact annexed to tribal trust land, and therefore a part of
the real property expressly excluded from taxation by § 4(b). The
Minnesota Supreme Court found, therefore, that the mobile home was
personal property taxable as such under Minnesota law.
[
Footnote 5]
This House Report and the Senate Report, S.Rep. No. 699, 83d
Cong., 1st Sess. (1953), are in all material respects identical.
All citations herein are to the House Report.
[
Footnote 6]
Section 2 of Pub.L. 280, 18 U.S.C. § 1162, provides:
"State jurisdiction over offenses committed by or against
Indians in the Indian country."
"(a) Each of the States or Territories listed in the following
table shall have jurisdiction over offenses committed by or against
Indians in the areas of Indian country listed opposite the name of
the State or Territory to the same extent that such State or
Territory has jurisdiction over offenses committed elsewhere within
the State or Territory, and the criminal laws of such State or
Territory shall have the same force and effect within such Indian
country as they have elsewhere within the State or Territory:"
"State or Territory of Indian country affected"
"
* * * *"
"Minnesota. All Indian country within the State,"
"except the Red Lake Reservation."
"
* * * *"
"(b) Nothing in this section shall authorize the alienation,
encumbrance, or taxation of any real or personal property,