Petitioner, an enrolled Chippewa Indian, brought this suit in
[…] consent, the State was disabled from imposing a personal property
tax on motor vehicles owned by tribal members living on the
reservation, or a vendor license fee applied to a reservation
Indian conducting a business for the tribe on reservation land, or
a sales tax a applied to on-reservation sales by Indians to
Indians.
Thus,
McClanahan and
Moe preclude any
authority in respondent county to levy a personal property tax upon
petitioner's mobile home in the absence of congressional consent.
Our task therefore is to determine whether § 4 of Pub.L. 280, 28
U.S.C. § 1360, constitutes such consent.
Section 4(a), 28 U.S.C. § 1360(a), provides:
"Each of the States . . . listed in the following table shall
have jurisdiction over civil causes of action between Indians or to
which Indians are parties which arise in the areas of Indian
country listed . . . to the same extent that such State . . . has
jurisdiction over other civil causes of action, and those civil
laws of such State . . . that are of general application to private
persons or private property shall have the same force and effect
within such Indian country as they have elsewhere within the State
. . . : "
Page 426 U. S. 378
"
* * * *"
"Minnesota . . . All Indian country within the State, except the
Red Lake Reservation."
The statute does not, in terms, provide that the tax laws of a
State are among "civil laws . . . of general application to private
persons or private property." The Minnesota Supreme Court
concluded, however, that they were, finding in § 4(b) of the
statute a negative implication of inclusion in § 4(a) of a general
power of tax. Section 4(b), 28 U.S.C. § 1360(b), provides:
"Nothing in this section shall authorize the alienation,
encumbrance, or taxation of any real or personal property,
including water rights, belonging to any Indian or any Indian
tribe, band, or community that is held in trust by the United
States or is subject to a restriction against alienation imposed by
the United States; or shall authorize regulation of the use of such
property in a manner inconsistent with any Federal treaty,
agreement, or statute or with any regulation made pursuant thereto;
or shall confer jurisdiction upon the State to adjudicate, in
probate proceedings or otherwise, the ownership or right to
possession of such property or any interest therein."
The Minnesota Supreme Court reasoned that,
"unless paragraph (a) is interpreted as a general grant of the
power to tax, then the exceptions contained in paragraph (b) are
limitations on a nonexistent power."
303 Minn. at 402, 228 N.W.2d at 253. [