Petitioner, an enrolled Chippewa Indian, brought this suit in
[…] undermining or destruction of such tribal governments as did exist
and a conversion of the affected tribes into little more than
"
private, voluntary organizations,'" United States v.
Mazurie, 419 U. S. 544,
419 U. S. 557
(1975) -- a possible result if tribal governments and reservation
Indians were subordinated to the full panoply of civil regulatory
powers, including taxation, of state and local governments.
[Footnote 14] The Act itself
refutes such an
Page 426 U. S. 389
inference: there is notably absent any conferral of state
jurisdiction over the tribes themselves, and § 4(c), 28 U.S.C. §
1360(c), providing for the "full force and effect" of any tribal
ordinances or customs "heretofore or hereafter adopted by an Indian
tribe . . . if not inconsistent with any applicable civil law of
the State," contemplates the continuing vitality of tribal
government.
Moreover, the same Congress that enacted Pub.L. 280 also enacted
several termination Acts [
Footnote 15] -- legislation which is cogent proof that
Congress knew well how to express its intent directly when that