Petitioner, an enrolled Chippewa Indian, brought this suit in
[…] S. 423,
400 U. S. 427
(1971).
See also id. at
400 U. S. 424
n. 1;
id. at
400 U. S.
430-431 (STEWART, J., dissenting);
Warren Trading
Post v. Arizona Tax Comm'n, 380 U. S. 685,
380 U. S. 687
n. 3 (1965);
Menominee Tribe v. United States,
391 U. S. 404,
391 U. S. 416
n. 8 (1968) (STEWART, J., dissenting).
Our construction is also more consistent with Title IV of the
Civil Rights Act of 1968, 82 Stat. 78, 25 U.S.C. § § 1321-1326.
Title IV repeals § 7 of Pub.L. 280, and requires tribal consent as
a condition to further state assumptions of the jurisdiction
provided in 18 U.S.C. § 1162 and 28 U.S.C. § 1360. Section 402 of
Title IV, 25 U.S.C. § 1322, tracks the language of § 4 of Pub.L.
280. Section 406 of Title IV, 25 U.S.C. § 1326, which provides for
Indian consent, refers to "State jurisdiction acquired pursuant to
this subchapter with respect to criminal offenses or civil causes
of action. . . ." It is true, of course, that the primary
interpretation of § 4 must have reference to the legislative
history of the Congress that enacted it, rather than to the history
of Acts of a later Congress. Nevertheless, Title IV of the 1968 Act