Under the United States Air Force Academy's Honor Code, which is
[…] Appeals.
[
Footnote 2/1]
As the Court noted in
Orloff v. Willoughby, 345 U.S. at
345 U. S.
91:
"The President's commission [uses the words] 'reposing special
trust and confidence in the patriotism, valor, fidelity and
abilities' of the appointee. . . ."
An officer may be punitively dismissed (the equivalent of a
dishonorable discharge) when found guilty of any offense by a
general court-martial, regardless of the limitations placed on the
punishment for the offense when committed by enlisted personnel.
Manual for Courts-Martial 126
d (1969).
See generally
United States v. Goodwin, 5 U.S.C.M.A. 647, 18 C.M.R. 271
(1955).
[
Footnote 2/2]
7 Op.Atty. Gen. 332 (1855).
[
Footnote 2/3]
Article 133, Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. § 933,
states, for example:
"Any commissioned officer,
cadet, or midshipman who is
convicted of conduct unbecoming an officer and a gentleman shall be
punished as a court-martial may direct."
(Emphasis supplied.)
MR. JUSTICE BLACKMUN, dissenting.
We are here concerned with the Freedom of Information Act, 5
U.S.C. § 552 (1970 ed. and Supp. V), and with two of the exemptions
provided by § 552(b). The Court in the very recent past has not
hesitated consistently
Page 425 U. S. 386