A New York welfare statute disqualifies from the receipt of Home
[…] evidence, or may invoke his right to have his eligibility reviewed
in a full administrative hearing. 18 NYCRR §§ 358.358.5. To the
requirements found elsewhere in the New York welfare statutes and
regulations, the first sentence of § 131(11) imposes an additional
qualification: applicants who voluntarily terminate their
employment with the purpose of obtaining Home Relief are ineligible
to receive such benefits for 75 days. No challenge to this
provision was raised or entertained in the court below. [
Footnote 8]
The second sentence of § 131(11), at issue here, provides that a
person who applies for benefits within 75 days after the voluntary
cessation of his employment is "deemed" to have quit "for the
purpose of qualifying" for benefits, "in the absence of evidence to
the contrary supplied by such person." Although the District Court
found this to be an unconstitutional "rebuttable presumption," the
sole purpose of the provision is to indicate that, as with other
eligibility requirements, the applicant, rather than the State,
must establish that he did not leave employment for the purpose of