Respondent stockholder brought this action seeking damages in
[…] See Berry
& Goldman, Congress and Public Policy: A Study of the Federal
Election Campaign Act of 1971, 10 Harv.J.Legis. 331, 343, 354
(1973); S.Conf.Rep. No. 92-580, pp. 34-35 (1971); H.R.Conf.Rep. No.
92-752, pp. 34-35 (1971). The Commission in the Senate version was
given no explicit authority with regard to violations of § 610.
See S. 382, § 308(b), as passed Aug. 5, 1971 (3 Leg.Hist.
of Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971).
[
Footnote 8]
Other provisions of the Amendments which may have relevance to
private parties' complaints of violations of § 610 include 2 U.S.C.
§ 437g(a)(9) (1970 ed., Supp. IV), providing for judicial review at
the behest of "[a]ny party aggrieved" by any order granted in a
civil action filed by the Attorney General, and 2 U.S.C. § 437h(a)
(1970 ed., Supp. IV), permitting "any individual eligible to vote
in any election for the office of President of the United States"
to file "such actions . . . as may be appropriate to construe the
constitutionality of . . . [§ 610]."
[
Footnote 9]
The parties disagree upon whether this reference to "primary
jurisdiction" suggests that a complainant, after filing a complaint