Respondents requested the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA)
[…] unwise, self-protective, or inadvertent the enactment might be.
[
Footnote 2/2]"
EPA v. Mink, supra at
410 U. S. 95 n.
(STEWART, J., concurring).
On this basis, I concur in the judgment of the Court.
[
Footnote 2/1]
A substantial number of statutes leave disclosure of various
documents to the discretion of an administrative officer. Examples
are 52 Stat. 1398, as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 1306(a), which prohibits
disclosure of
"any . . . report . . . obtained at any time by the Secretary of
Health, Education, and Welfare . . . except as the Secretary. . . .
may by regulations prescribe;"
35 U.S.C. § 122, which provides that information in patent
applications cannot be made public by the Patent Office
"unless necessary to carry out the provisions of any Act of
Congress or in such special circumstances as may be determined by
the Commissioner;"
and 38 U.S.C. § 3301, which states that all files, records, and
other papers pertaining to any claim under any law administered by
the Veterans' Administration are not to be disclosed, except that
"[t]he Administrator may release information . . . when in his