A Mississippi Tax Commission regulation requires out-of-state
[…] Neill,
380 U. S. 451
(1965);
Norton Co. v. Department of Revenue, 340 U.
S. 534 (1951).
[
Footnote 10]
Act of Oct. 9, 1940, c. 787, 54 St,at. 1059, codified as 4
U.S.C. § 105
et seq. by Act of July 30, 1947, § 105
et
seq., 61 Stat. 644.
[
Footnote 11]
The legislative history associated with the amendment of § 107
in 1954 describes the purpose of the section as follows: "Section
107 sets up certain exceptions to the power of States to tax in
[federal] areas. . . ."
See H.R.Rep. No.1981, 83d Cong.,
2d Sess., 2 (1954).
See also S.Rep. No. 2498, 83d Cong.,
2d Sess., 3 (1954).
Section 107(a) provides:
"The provisions of [§ 105 of this Act] shall not be deemed to
authorize the levy or collection of any tax on or from the United
States or any instrumentality thereof, or the levy or collection of
any tax with respect to sale, purchase, storage, or use of tangible
personal property sold by the United States or any instrumentality
thereof to any authorized purchaser,"
4 U.S.C. § 107(a). An "authorized purchaser" is defined in §
107(b) as one who buys goods from military commissaries, ship's
stores, or similar voluntary unincorporated organizations. 4 U.S.C.
§ 107(b), as amended, Act of Sept. 3, 1954, § 4, 68 Stat. 1227.