A Mississippi Tax Commission regulation requires out-of-state
[…] incidence of the tax rests upon instrumentalities of the United
States as the purchasers,
First Agricultural Nat. Bank v. Tax
Comm'n, 392 U. S. 339, and
hence the markup is unconstitutional as a tax imposed upon the
United States and its instrumentalities,
McCulloch
v. Maryland, 4 Wheat. 316. Pp.
421 U. S.
604-614.
(a) Since the legal incidence of the tax is upon the United
States, in view of the requirement of the regulation that the tax
be passed on to the purchaser, the federal immunity with respect to
sales of liquor to the two exclusively federal enclaves is
preserved by § 107(a) of the Buck Act. Under that provision §
105(a) of the Act, which precludes any person from being relieved
of any state sales or use tax on the ground that the sale or use
occurred in whole or in part within a federal area, "shall not be
deemed to authorize the levy or collection of any tax on or from
the United States or any instrumentality thereof." Pp.
421 U. S.
611-613.
(b) The Twenty-first Amendment did not abolish federal immunity
with respect to taxes on the sales of liquor to the concurrent
Page 421 U. S. 600
jurisdiction bases.
Cf. United States v. Mississippi Tax
Comm'n, supra. pp.
421 U. S.
613-614.
378 F.
Supp. 558, reversed.