A Mississippi Tax Commission regulation requires out-of-state
[…] legal incidence of that tax was intended to rest upon
instrumentalities of the United States. [
Footnote 9] We turn therefore to consideration of the
question
Page 421 U. S. 611
whether the Buck Act is of assistance to the Tax Commission in
its attempt to enforce Regulation 25.
IV
The Buck Act was enacted in 1940 [
Footnote 10] to bar the United States, among other
things, from asserting immunity from state sales and use taxes on
the ground that "the Federal Government has exclusive jurisdiction
over the area where the transaction occurred." S.Rep. No. 1625,
76th Cong., 3d Sess., 2 (1940). Section 105(a) of the Buck Act
provides:
"No person shall be relieved from liability for payment of,
collection of, or accounting for any sales or use tax levied by any
State, or by any duly constituted taxing authority therein, having
jurisdiction to levy such a tax, on the ground that the sale or
use, with respect to which such tax is levied, occurred in whole or
in part within a Federal area; and such State or taxing authority
shall have full jurisdiction and power to levy and collect any such
tax in any Federal area within such State to the same extent and
with the same effect as though such area was not a Federal
area."
The District Court concluded that, under this section "Congress
has legislatively acceded to Mississippi's markup on . . .
wholesale liquor transactions." 378 F. Supp. at 562.
Section 107(a) of the Buck Act, however, contains a limitation
upon the application of § 105(a).