A Mississippi Tax Commission regulation requires out-of-state
[…] We therefore
remanded the case for that court's initial consideration and
determination of the issues. In respect to the two exclusively
federal enclaves, the Tax Commission argued that the markup might
properly be viewed as a sales tax, and that the United States had
consented to the imposition of such a "tax" under the Buck Act of
1940, now 4 U.S.C. §§ 105-110. Section 105(a) provides that no
person may be relieved of any sales or use tax levied by a State on
the ground that the sale or use occurred in whole or part within a
federal area. But § 107(a) provides that § 105(a) "shall not be
deemed to authorize the levy or collection of any tax on or from
the United States or any instrumentality thereof. . . ." We
directed that, upon remand, the District Court address and
determine the questions whether the markup should be treated as a
tax on sales occurring within a federal area within the meaning of
§ 105(a), and, if so, whether the exception contained in § 107(a)