The prosecution of respondent as an adult in California Superior
[…] directs the District Court
"to issue a writ of habeas corpus directing the state court,
within 60 days, to vacate the adult conviction of Jones and either
set him free or remand him to the juvenile court for
disposition."
Since respondent is no longer subject to the jurisdiction of the
California Juvenile Court, we vacate the judgment and remand the
case to the Court of Appeals for such further proceedings
consistent with this opinion as may be appropriate in the
circumstances.
So ordered.
[
Footnote 1]
As of the date of filing of the petition in this case, Cal.Welf.
& Inst'ns Code § 602 (1966) provided:
"Any person under the age of 21 years who violates any law of
this State or of the United States or any ordinance of any city or
county of this State defining crime or who, after having been found
by the juvenile court to be a person described by Section 601,
fails to obey any lawful order of the juvenile court, is within the
jurisdiction of the juvenile court, which may adjudge such person
to be a ward of the court."
An amendment in 1971, not relevant here, lowered the
jurisdictional age from 21 to 18. 1971 Cal.Stats. 3766, c. 1748, §
66.
[
Footnote 2]
See Cal.Welf. & Inst'ns Code §§ 632, 635, 636
(1966). The probation officer was required to present a
prima