The prosecution of respondent as an adult in California Superior
[…] to be a ward of the court."
An amendment in 1971, not relevant here, lowered the
jurisdictional age from 21 to 18. 1971 Cal.Stats. 3766, c. 1748, §
66.
[
Footnote 2]
See Cal.Welf. & Inst'ns Code §§ 632, 635, 636
(1966). The probation officer was required to present a
prima
facie case that respondent had committed the offense alleged
in the petition.
In re William M., 3 Cal. 3d 16,
473 P.2d 737 (1970). Respondent was represented by court-appointed
counsel at the detention hearing and thereafter.
[
Footnote 3]
At the time of the hearing, Cal.Welf. & Inst'ns Code § 701
(1966) provided:
"At the hearing, the court shall first consider only the
question whether the minor is a person described by Sections 600,
601, or 602, and for this purpose, any matter or information
relevant and material to the circumstances or acts which are
alleged to bring him within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court
is admissible and may be received in evidence; however,
a
preponderance of evidence, legally admissible in the trial of
criminal cases, must be adduced to support a finding that the minor
is a person described by action 602, and a preponderance of
evidence, legally admissible in the trial of civil cases must be
adduced to support a finding that the minor is a person described
by Sections 600 or 601. When it appears that the minor has made an
extrajudicial admission or confession and denies the same at the
hearing, the court may continue the hearing for not to exceed seven
days to enable the probation officer to subpoena witnesses to
attend the hearing to prove the allegations of the petition. If the
minor is not represented by counsel at the hearing, it shall be
deemed that objections that could have been made to the evidence