The prosecution of respondent as an adult in California Superior
[…] The degree of delinquency
which that represents, the degree of sophistication which that
represents, and the degree of impossibility of assistance as a
juvenile which that represents, I think is overwhelming. . . ."
App. 33.
[
Footnote 7]
In doing so, the Juvenile Court implicitly rejected respondent's
double jeopardy argument, made at both the original § 702 hearing
and in a memorandum submitted by counsel prior to the resumption of
that hearing after the continuance.
[
Footnote 8]
The authority for the order of commitment derived from Cal.Welf.
& Inst'ns Code § 1731.5 (Supp. 1971). At the time of the order,
Cal.Welf. & Inst'ns Code § 1771 (1966) provided:
"Every person convicted of a felony and committed to the
authority shall be discharged when such person reaches his 25th
birthday, unless an order for further detention has been made by
the committing court pursuant to Article 6 (commencing with Section
1800) or unless a petition is filed under Article 5 of this
chapter. In the event such a petition under Article 5 is filed, the
authority shall retain control until the final disposition of the
proceeding under Article 5."
[
Footnote 9]
In reaching this conclusion, the Court of Appeals also relied on
Fain v. Duff, 488 F.2d 218 (CA5 1973),
cert.
pending, No. 73-1768, and
Richard M. v. Superior
Court, 4 Cal. 3d 370,
482 P.2d 664 (1971), and it noted that "California concedes that