Under the "American Rule" that attorneys' fees are not
[…] 1934, 15 U.S.C. §§ 78i(e), 78r(a); the Civil Rights Act of 1964,
Tit. VII, 42 U.S.C. § 20005(k); the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. §
1857h-2(d); the Noise Control Act of 1972, 42 U.S.C. § 4911(d)
(1970 ed., Supp. II).
[
Footnote 36]
Quite apart from the specific authorizations of fee-shifting in
particular statutes, Congress has recently confronted the question
of the general availability of legal services to persons
economically unable to retain a private attorney.
See the
Legal Services Corporation Act of 1974, Pub.L. 93-355, 88 Stat.
378, 42 U.S.C. § 2996
et seq. (1970 ed., Supp. IV).
Section 1006(f), 42 U.S.C. § 2996e(f) (1970 ed., Supp. IV),
addresses one type of fee-shifting:
"If an action is commenced by the Corporation or by a recipient
and a final order is entered in favor of the defendant and against
the Corporation or a recipient's plaintiff, the court may, upon
motion by the defendant and upon a finding by the court that the
action was commenced or pursued for the sole purpose of harassment
of the defendant or that the Corporation or a recipient's plaintiff
maliciously abused legal process, enter an order (which shall be
appealable before being made final) awarding reasonable costs and
legal fees incurred by the defendant in defense of the action,
except when in contravention of a State law, a rule of court, or a
statute of general applicability. Any such costs and fees shall be
directly paid by the Corporation."
On the other hand, remarks made during the debates on this
legislation indicate that there was no intent to restrict the
plaintiff's recovery of attorneys' fees in actions commenced by the
Corporation or its recipient where under the circumstances other