Under the "American Rule" that attorneys' fees are not
[…] effect and to the same extent as if this Act had not been passed."
§ 297, 36 Stat. 1169. When the Judicial Code was included under
Title 28 of the United States Code in 1926, these sections appeared
as §§ 571 and 572, with but minor changes in wording, including the
deletion from the latter section of the compensation for services
rendered in a case which went to the circuit court on appeal or
writ of error.
[
Footnote 28]
"A judge or clerk of any court of the United States may tax as
costs the following:"
"
* * * *"
"(5) Docket fees under section 1923 of this title."
28 U.S.C. § 1920 (1946 ed., Supp. II).
[
Footnote 29]
"(a) Attorney's and proctor's docket fees in courts of the
United States may be taxed as costs as follows:"
"$20 on trial or final hearing in civil, criminal or admiralty
cases, except that, in cases of admiralty and maritime jurisdiction
where the libellant recovers less than $50, the proctor's docket
fee shall be $10;"
"$20 in admiralty appeals involving not over $1,000;"
"$50 in admiralty appeals involving not over $5,000;"
"$100 in admiralty appeals involving more than $5,000;"
"$5 on discontinuance of a civil action;"
"$5 on motion for judgment and other proceedings on
recognizances;"
"$2.50 for each deposition admitted in evidence."
28 U.S.C. § 1923(a) (1946 ed., Supp. II).
The 1948 Code does not contain the language used in the 1853 Act
and carried on for nearly 100 years that the fees prescribed by the
statute "and no other compensation shall be taxed and allowed," but
nothing in the 1948 Code indicates a congressional intention to
depart from that rule. The Reviser's Note to the new § 1923 states
only that the "[s]ection consolidates sections 571, 572, and 578 of
title 28, U.S.C.1940 ed." Section 571 was the provision limiting
awards to the fees prescribed by § 572.
See n 27,
supra. Our conclusion that
the 1948 Code did not change the longstanding rule limiting awards
of attorneys' fees to the statutorily provided amounts is
consistent with our established view that