The gender-based distinction mandated by the provisions of the
[…] Richardson, 411 U.
S. 677 (1973).
[
Footnote 3]
Thus, Paula Wiesenfeld was "currently insured" when she died,
see n 1,
supra, because she had "not less than six quarters of
coverage during the thirteen-quarter period ending with (1) the
quarter in which [she] died." 42 U.S.C. § 414(b).
[
Footnote 4]
In 1970, Paula earned $9,808, and Stephen earned $3,100 as a
self-employed consultant; in 1971, Paula earned $10,686 and Stephen
$2,188; in 1972, Paula earned $6,836.35 before she died, and
Stephen $2,475 for the entire year. Stephen completed his education
before the marriage.
[
Footnote 5]
Section 402(d) is headed "Child's insurance benefits," and
provides in pertinent part as follows:
"Every child . . . of an individual who dies a fully or
currently insured individual, if such child --"
"(A) has filed application for child's insurance benefits,"
"(B) at the time such application was filed was unmarried and
(i) either had not attained the age of 18 or was a full-time
student and had not attained the age of 22, or (ii) is under a