The Federal Water Pollution Control Act Amendments of 1972
[…] [
Footnote 1]
The provisions of Title II, as added by the 1972 Amendments
chiefly involved in this case are, in pertinent part, as
follows:
Section 205(a), 33 U.S.C. § 1285(a) (1970 ed., Supp. III):
"Sums authorized to be appropriated pursuant to section 1287 of
this title for each fiscal year beginning after June 30, 1972,
shall be allotted by the Administrator not later than the January
1st immediately preceding the beginning of the fiscal year for
which authorized, except that the allotment for fiscal year 1973
shall be made not later than 30 days after October 18, 1972. . .
."
Section 207, 33 U.S.C. § 1287 (1970 ed., Supp. III):
"There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this
subchapter . . . for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1973, not to
exceed $5,000,000,000, for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1974,
not to exceed $6,000,000,000, and for the fiscal year ending June
30, 1975, not to exceed $7,000,000,000."
Section 203, 33 U.S.C. § 1283 (1970 ed., Supp. III):
"(a) Each applicant for a grant shall submit to the
Administrator for his approval plans, specifications, and estimates
for each proposed project for the construction of treatment works
for which a grant is applied for [
sic] under section