Page 417 U. S. 117
[…] litigation, where the policies which underlie the limited
judicially created departures from the rule are inapplicable. Pp.
417 U. S.
128-131.
473 F.2d 720, affirmed in part and reversed in part.
MARSHALL, J., delivered the opinion of the Court, in which
BURGER, C.J., and BRENNAN, STEWART, WHITE, BLACKMUN, POWELL, and
REHNQUIST, JJ., joined. DOUGLAS, J., filed an opinion dissenting in
part,
post, p.
417 U. S.
131.
Page 417 U. S. 118
MR. JUSTICE MARSHALL delivered the opinion of the Court.
The Miller Act, 49 Stat. 793, as amended, 80 Stat. 1139, 40
U.S.C. § 270a
et seq., requires a Government contractor
[
Footnote 1] to post a surety
bond "for the protection of all persons supplying labor and
material in the prosecution of the work provided for" in the
contract. The Act further provides that any person who has so
furnished labor or material and who has not been paid in full
within 90 days after the last labor was performed or material
supplied may bring suit on the payment bond for the unpaid balance.
40 U.S.C. § 270b(a).