Appellee, for wearing a small United States flag sewn to the
[…] The federal flag desecration statute, for example, reflects a
congressional purpose to do just that. In response to a warning by
the United States Attorney General that to use such unbounded terms
as "defies" or "casts contempt . . . either by word or act" is "to
risk invalidation" on vagueness grounds, S.Rep. No. 1287. 90th
Cong., 1st Sess., 5 (1968); H.R.Rep. No. 350, 90th Cong., 1st
Sess., 7 (1967), the bill which became the federal statute was
amended, 113 Cong.Rec. 16449, 16450 (1967), to reach only acts that
physically damage the flag. The desecration provision of the
statute, 18 U.S.C. § 700(a), declares:
"(a) Whoever knowingly casts contempt upon any flag of the
United States by publicly mutilating, defacing, defiling, burning,
or trampling upon it shall be fined not more than $1,000 or
imprisoned for not more than one year, or both."
The legislative history reveals a clear desire to reach only
defined physical acts of desecration. "The language of the bill
prohibits intentional, willful, not accidental or inadvertent,
public physical acts of desecration of the flag." H.R.Rep. No. 350,
supra, at 3; S.Rep. No. 1287,