Respondent Ruiz and his wife, Papago Indians, left their
[…] boundaries of Indian reservations under the jurisdiction of the
Bureau of Indian Affairs or on trust or restricted lands under the
jurisdiction of the Bureau of Indian Affairs."
25 CFR § 21.1 (1973).
But see 25 U.S.C. § 309 and 25
CFR § 34.3, where vocational training for adult Indians is also
made available
"to additional Indians who reside near reservations in the
discretion of the Secretary of the Interior when the failure to
provide the services would have a direct effect upon Bureau
programs within the reservation boundaries."
(Emphasis supplied.)
See also 25 CFR § 31.1.
The phrase "within the exterior boundaries of Indian
reservations under the jurisdiction of the Bureau of Indian
Affairs," when read in conjunction with the BIA's declared
jurisdiction before Congress, would seem to include Indians living
"near" the reservations. In any event, the cited regulations do not
deal with the general assistance program. There is nothing in the