Respondent Ruiz and his wife, Papago Indians, left their
[…] benefits administered by the Department of the Interior under the
Snyder Act of 1921, 25 U.S.C. 13, must be provided not only to
Indians living
on or near reservations, as has been the
practice of the Department of the Interior for many years, but must
also be made available to Indians residing anywhere in the
country."
(Emphasis supplied.)
[
Footnote 25]
"The President may prescribe such regulations as he may think
fit for carrying into effect the various provisions of any act
relating to Indian affairs, and for the settlement of the accounts
of Indian affairs."
25 U.S.C. § 9. This provision relates back to the Act of June
30, 1834, § 17, 4 Stat. 738.
[
Footnote 26]
"The Commissioner of Indian Affairs shall, under the direction
of the Secretary of the Interior, and agreeably to such regulations
as the President may prescribe, have the management of all Indian
affairs and of all matters arising out of Indian relations."
25 U.S.C. § 2. This relates back to the Act of July 9, 1832, §
1, 4 Stat. 564.
The Snyder Act provides:
"The Bureau of Indian Affairs, under the supervision of the
Secretary of the Interior, shall direct, supervise, and expend such
moneys as Congress may from time to time appropriate. . . ."