Petitioners brought this action for the fair rental value for a
[…] City of St. Louis, supra, at
201 U. S.
341-342.
[
Footnote 12]
Tennessee v. Union & Planters' Bank, 152 U.
S. 454,
152 U. S. 460
(1894);
Joy v. City of St. Louis, supra, at
201 U. S.
340.
[
Footnote 13]
For brief accounts of the New York experience with its Indians,
see Federal Indian Law 965-979; Gunther, Governmental
Power and New York Indian Lands -- A Reassessment of a Persistent
Problem of Federal-State Relations, 8 Buffalo L.Rev. 1 (1958);
Brief for the Warden and the State of New York,
New York ex
rel. Ray v. Martin, No. 158, O.T. 1945,
326 U. S. 326 U.S.
496 (1946).
[
Footnote 14]
Section 233 provides:
"Jurisdiction of New York State courts in civil actions."
"The courts of the State of New York under the laws of such
State shall have jurisdiction in civil actions and proceedings
between Indians or between one or more Indians and any other person
or persons to the same extent as the courts of the State shall have
jurisdiction in other civil actions and proceedings, as now or
hereafter defined by the laws of such State:
Provided,
That the governing body of any recognized tribe of Indians in the
State of New York shall have the right to declare, by appropriate
enactment prior to September 13, 1952, those tribal laws and
customs which they desire to preserve, which, on certification to
the Secretary of the Interior by the governing body of such tribe
shall be published in the Federal Register and thereafter shall
govern in all civil cases involving reservation Indians when the
subject matter of such tribal laws and customs is involved or at
issue, but nothing herein contained shall be construed to prevent
such courts from recognizing and giving effect to any tribal law or
custom which may be proven to the satisfaction of such courts:
Provided further, That nothing in this section shall be
construed to require any such tribe or the members thereof to
obtain fish and game licenses from the State of New York for the
exercise of any hunting and fishing rights provided for such
Indians under any agreement, treaty, or custom:
Provided
further, That nothing herein contained shall be construed as
subjecting the lands within any Indian reservation in the State of
New York to taxation for State or local purposes, nor as subjecting
any such lands, or any Federal or State annuity in favor of Indians
or Indian tribes, to execution on any judgment rendered in the
State courts, except in the enforcement of a judgment in a suit by
one tribal member against another in the matter of the use or
possession of land:
And provided further, That nothing
herein contained shall be construed as authorizing the alienation
from any Indian nation, tribe, or band of Indians of any lands
within any Indian reservation in the State of New York: