When respondent's place of business was being searched by
[…] Silverthorne may well have been
to secure information leading to further criminal charges,
especially since indictments of three other individuals, as well as
additional indictments of the Silverthornes, had been the
consequence of initial submission of the documents to the grand
jury.
See Brief on Behalf of Plaintiffs in Error in No.
358, O.T. 1919, pp. 4, 119. [
Footnote
2/2]
Page 414 U. S. 363
Only if
Silverthorne is overruled can its precedential
force to compel affirmance here be denied.
Congressional concern with the
Silverthorne holding was
clearly evidenced in enactment of 18 U.S.C. § 2515, providing
that
"[w]henever any wire or oral communication has been intercepted,
no part of the contents of such communication
and no evidence
derived therefrom may be received in evidence in any . . .
proceeding in or before
any . . . grand jury . . . if the
disclosure of that information would be in violation of this
chapter."
(Emphasis added.) In
Gelbard v. United States,
408 U. S. 41
(1972), we set aside the adjudication in criminal contempt of a
grand jury witness who refused to comply with a court order to
testify on the ground that interrogation was to be based upon