Appellee was charged with knowingly transporting obscene
[…] residence. Yet 18 U.S.C. § 1462
* makes such
interstate carriage unlawful. Appellee therefore moved to dismiss
the indictment on the ground that § 1462 is so broad as to cover
"obscene" material designed for personal use.
The District Court granted the motion, holding that § 1462 was
overbroad and in violation of the First Amendment.
The conclusion is too obvious for argument, unless we are to
overrule
Stanley. I would abide by
Stanley and
affirm the judgment dismissing the indictment.
Page 413 U. S. 147
We noted probable jurisdiction to consider the constitutionality
of 18 U.S.C. § 1462, which makes it a federal offense to
"[bring] into the United States, or any place subject to the
jurisdiction thereof, or knowingly [use] any express company or
other common carrier, for carriage in interstate or foreign
commerce -- (a) any obscene, lewd, lascivious, or filthy book,
pamphlet, picture, motion-picture film, paper, letter, writing,
print, or other matter of indecent character."
Appellee was charged in a one-count indictment with having
knowingly transported in interstate commerce over 80 reels of
allegedly obscene motion picture film. Relying primarily on our
decision in
Stanley v. Georgia, 394 U.
S. 557 (1969), the United States District Court for the