Appellee was charged with knowingly transporting obscene
[…] United States, supra, we have arrived at
standards accepted by a majority of this Court for distinguishing
obscene material, unprotected by the First Amendment, from
protected free speech.
See Miller v. California, ante at
413 U. S. 23-25;
United States v. 12 200-ft. Reels of Film, ante at
413 U. S. 130
n. 7. The decision of the District Court is therefore vacated and
the case is remanded for reconsideration of the sufficiency of the
indictment in light of
Miller v. California, supra; United
States v. 12 200-ft. Reels, supra; and this opinion.
Vacated and remanded.
[
Footnote 1]
Title 18 U.S.C. § 1462 provides in pertinent part:
"Whoever brings into the United States, or any place subject to
the jurisdiction thereof, or knowingly uses any express company or
other common carrier, for carriage in interstate or foreign
commerce --"
"(a) any obscene, lewd, lascivious, or filthy book, pamphlet,
picture, motion-picture film, paper, letter, writing, print, or
other matter of indecent character; . . ."
"
* * * *"
"Shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than
five years, or both, for the first such offense and shall be fined
not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or
both, for each such offense thereafter."
[
Footnote 2]