Respondent was convicted of violating 26 U.S.C. § 7206(1), which
[…] perjury, "which he does not believe to be true and correct as to
every material matter." Respondent based his defense at trial on
the ground that he was not aware of the double deductions asserted
in 1963 or of the improper deductions taken in the three taxable
years. He claimed that his law office secretary prepared the return
schedules from his records and from the information furnished by
Louise; he merely failed to check the returns for accuracy.
Respondent requested lesser included offense instructions based
on the misdemeanor statute, § 7207. This tax misdemeanor is
committed by one "who willfully delivers or discloses" to the
Internal Revenue Service any return or document "known by him to be
fraudulent or to be false as to any material matter." Respondent
argued that the word "willfully" in the misdemeanor statute should
be construed to require less
scienter than the same word
in the felony statute. App. 28. With the state of respondent's
guilty knowledge in dispute, his proposed instructions would have