Respondent was convicted of violating 26 U.S.C. § 7206(1), which
[…] Respondent was convicted of violating 26 U.S.C. § 7206(1), which
makes it a felony when one "[w]illfully makes and subscribes any
return . . . which he does not believe to be true and correct as to
every material matter," after the District Court refused a lesser
included offense jury charge under § 7207, which makes it a
misdemeanor when one "willfully delivers or discloses" to the
Internal Revenue Service any return or document "known by him to be
fraudulent or to be false as to any material matter." The Court of
Appeals reversed on the ground that "willfully," as used in § 7206,
implied an evil motive and bad faith, but the same word, as used in
§ 7207, required only a showing of unreasonable, capricious, or
careless disregard for the truth.