Respondent was convicted of violating 26 U.S.C. § 7206(1), which
[…] returns was not contested in
Berra v. United States,
351 U. S. 131,
351 U. S. 133
(1956), but the Court soon held that that statute "did not apply to
evasion of the income tax."
Achilli v. United States,
353 U. S. 373,
353 U. S. 379
(1957). In
Sansone, however, statutory revisions effected
by the enactment of the 1954 Code were held to make § 7207
applicable to income tax violations.
Sansone v. United
States, 380 U. S. 343,
380 U. S.
347-349 (1965).
[
Footnote 6]
See H.R.Rep. No. 1337, 83d Cong., 2d Sess., A425
(1954); S.Rep. No. 1622, 83d Cong., 2d Sess., 502-603 (1954). The
predecessor to § 7206(1) was § 3809(a) of the 1939 Code. The
antecedent to § 7207 was, as we have noted above, § 3616(a) of the
1939 Code.
See Sansone, 380 U.S. at
380 U. S.
347.
[
Footnote 7]
"§ 6065. Verification of returns."
"(a) Penalties of perjury."
"Except as otherwise provided by the Secretary or his delegate,
any return, declaration, statement, or other document required to
be made under any provision of the internal revenue laws or
regulations shall contain or be verified by a written declaration
that it is made under the penalties of perjury."
See also Treas.Reg. § 1.6065-1 (1972).
[
Footnote 8]
Semantic confusion sometimes has been created when courts
discuss the express requirement of an "attempt to evade" in § 7201
as if it were implicit in the word "willfully" in that statute.