Respondent was convicted of violating 26 U.S.C. § 7206(1), which
[…] "§ 7206. Fraud and false statements."
"Any person who -- "
"(1) Declaration under penalties of perjury."
"Willfully makes and subscribes any return, statement, or other
document, which contains or is verified by a written declaration
that it is made under the penalties of perjury, and which he does
not believe to be true and correct as to every material matter. . .
."
"
* * * *"
"shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall
be fined not more than $5,000, or imprisoned not more than 3 years,
or both, together with the costs of prosecution."
Section 7207 is a misdemeanor statute, [
Footnote 1] and reads:
"7207. Fraudulent returns, statements, or other documents. "
Page 412 U. S. 348
"Any person who willfully delivers or discloses to the Secretary
or his delegate any list, return, account, statement, or other
document, known by him to be fraudulent or to be false as to any
material matter, shall be fined not more than $1,000, or imprisoned
not more than l year, or both."
This case presents the issue of the meaning of the critical word
"willfully" as it is employed in these two successive statutes. Is
its meaning the same in each, or is the willfulness specified by