A married woman Air Force officer (hereafter appellant) sought
[…] Frontiero v.
Laird, 341 F.
Supp. 201 (1972).
[
Footnote 1]
The "uniformed services" include the Army, Navy, Air Force,
Marine Corps, Coast Guard, Environmental Science Services
Administration, and Public Health Service. 37 U.S.C. § 101(3); 10
U.S.C. § 1072(1).
[
Footnote 2]
Title 37 U.S.C. § 401 provides in pertinent part:
"In this chapter, 'dependent,' with respect to a member of a
uniformed service, means --"
"(1) his spouse;"
"
* * * *"
"However, a person is not a dependent of a female member unless
he is in fact, dependent on her for over one-half of his support. .
. ."
Title 10 U.S.C. § 1072(2) provides in pertinent part:
"'Dependent,' with respect to a member . . . of a uniformed
service, means --"
"(A) the wife;"
"
* * * *"
"(C) the husband, if he is in fact, dependent on the member . .
. for over one-half of his support. . . ."
[
Footnote 3]
See 102 Cong.Rec. 3849-3850 (Cong. Kilday), 8043 (Sen.
Saltonstall); 95 Cong.Rec. 7662 (Cong. Kilday), 7664 (Cong. Short),
7666 (Cong. Havenner), 7667 (Cong. Bates), 7671 (Cong. Price).
See also 10 U.S.C. § 1071.
[
Footnote 4]