A married woman Air Force officer (hereafter appellant) sought
[…] member to prove the dependency of her husband. [
Footnote 25]
Reversed.
MR. JUSTICE STEWART concurs in the judgment, agreeing that the
statutes before us work an invidious discrimination in violation of
the Constitution.
Reed v. Reed, 404 U. S.
71.
MR. JUSTICE REHNQUIST dissents for the reasons stated by Judge
Rives in his opinion for the District Court,
Frontiero v.
Laird, 341 F.
Supp. 201 (1972).
[
Footnote 1]
The "uniformed services" include the Army, Navy, Air Force,
Marine Corps, Coast Guard, Environmental Science Services
Administration, and Public Health Service. 37 U.S.C. § 101(3); 10
U.S.C. § 1072(1).
[
Footnote 2]
Title 37 U.S.C. § 401 provides in pertinent part:
"In this chapter, 'dependent,' with respect to a member of a
uniformed service, means --"
"(1) his spouse;"
"
* * * *"
"However, a person is not a dependent of a female member unless
he is in fact, dependent on her for over one-half of his support. .
. ."
Title 10 U.S.C. § 1072(2) provides in pertinent part:
"'Dependent,' with respect to a member . . . of a uniformed