Respondents were state prisoners who had elected to participate
[…] a defendant the first opportunity to correct its own errors thus
also require giving the States the first opportunity to correct the
errors made in the internal administration of their prisons.
[
Footnote 10]
Page 411 U. S. 493
Requiring exhaustion in situations like that before us means, of
course, that a prisoner's state remedy must be adequate and
available, as indeed § 2254(b) provides. The respondents in this
case concede that New York provided them with an adequate remedy
for the restoration of their good time credits, through § 79-c of
the New York Civil Rights Law, which explicitly provides for
injunctive relief to a state prisoner "for improper treatment where
such treatment constitutes a violation of his constitutional
rights." (Supp. 1972-1973.)
But while conceding the availability in the New York courts of
an opportunity for equitable relief, the respondents contend that
confining state prisoners to federal habeas corpus, after first
exhausting state remedies, could deprive those prisoners of any