Respondent was brought to trial under an indictment which, it
[…] but not invoked.
United States v. Jorn, 400 U.S. at
400 U. S.
487.
Page 410 U. S. 479
A superficial examination of this case might suggest that there
were no alternatives except to proceed where "reversal on appeal
[would be] a certainty"
ante at
410 U. S. 464.
Respondent had been indicted for
"knowingly obtain[ing] unauthorized control over stolen
property, to-wit: thirteen hundred dollars in United States
Currency, the property of Zayre of Bridgeview, Inc., a corporation,
knowing the same to have been stolen by another in violation of
Chapter 38, Section 16-1(d) of the Illinois Revised Statutes."
Petition for Writ of Certiorari 3. The statute named in the
indictment requires that the defendant have "[i]ntend[ed] to
deprive the owner permanently of the use or benefit of the
property." Ill.Rev.Stat., c. 38, § 16-1(d)(1) (1963).
The majority treats it as unquestionably clear that the failure
to allege that intent in the indictment made the indictment fatally
defective. And indeed, since the time of the trial of this case,
Illinois courts have so held.
See, e.g., People v.