Respondents' method for converting numerical information from
[…] said most significant decimal digit representation;"
"(4) upon exhausting the binary digit positions of said most
significant decimal digit representation, repeating steps (1)
through (3) for the next lesser significant decimal digit
representation as modified by the previous execution of steps (1)
through (3); and"
"(5) repeating steps (1) through (4) until the second least
significant decimal digit representation has been so
processed."
[
Footnote 1]
They are set forth in the
409 U.S.
63app|>Appendix to this opinion.
[
Footnote 2]
Title 35 U.S.C. § 100(b) provides:
"The term 'process' means process, art or method, and includes a
new use of a known process, machine, manufacture, composition of
matter, or material."
Title 35 U.S.C. § 101 provides:
"Whoever invents or discovers any new and useful process,
machine, manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and
useful improvement thereof, may obtain a patent therefor, subject
to the conditions and requirements of this title."
[
Footnote 3]