The First Amendment does not relieve a newspaper reporter of the
[…] had refused to answer the following two questions:
"#1. On November 12, or 13, 1969, who was the person or persons
you observed in possession of Marijuana, about which you wrote an
article in the Courier-Journal on November 15, 1969?"
"#2. On November 12, or 13, 1969, who was the person or persons
you observed compounding Marijuana, producing same to a compound
known as Hashish?"
App. 6.
[
Footnote 3]
Judge J. Miles Pound. The respondent in this case, Hon. John P.
Hayes, is the successor of Judge Pound.
[
Footnote 4]
Ky.Rev.Stat. § 421.100 provides:
"No person shall be compelled to disclose in any legal
proceeding or trial before any court, or before any grand or petit
jury, or before the presiding officer of any tribunal, or his agent
or agents, or before the General Assembly, or any committee
thereof, or before any city or county legislative body, or any
committee thereof, or elsewhere, the source of any information
procured or obtained by him, and published in a newspaper or by a
radio or television broadcasting station by which he is engaged or
employed, or with which he is connected."
[
Footnote 5]
Petitioner's Motion to Quash argued:
"If Mr. Branzburg were required to disclose these confidences to
the Grand Jury, or any other person, he would thereby destroy the
relationship of trust which he presently enjoys with those in the
drug culture.