Appellants, most of whom were purchasers of household goods
[…] replevied conditioned that plaintiff will prosecute his action to
effect and without delay and that, if defendant recovers judgment
against him in the action, he will return the property, if return
thereof is adjudged, and will pay defendant all sums of money
recovered against plaintiff by defendant in the action."
Fla.Stat.Ann. § 78.08 (Supp. 1972-1973):
"Writ; form; return. -- The writ shall command the officer to
whom it may be directed to replevy the goods and chattels in
possession of defendant, describing them, and to summon the
defendant to answer the complaint."
Fla.Stat.Ann. § 78.10 (Supp. 1972-1973):
"Writ; execution on property in buildings, etc. -- In executing
the writ of replevin, if the property or any part thereof is
secreted or concealed in any dwelling house or other building or
enclosure, the officer shall publicly demand delivery thereof and
if it is not delivered by the defendant or some other person, he
shall cause such house, building or enclosure to be broken open and
shall make replevin according to the writ; and if necessary, he
shall take to his assistance the power of the county."
Fla.Stat.Ann. § 78.13 (Supp. 1972-1973):
"Writ; disposition of property levied on. -- The officer
executing the writ shall deliver the property to plaintiff after
the lapse of three (3) days from the time the property was taken
unless within the three (3) days defendant gives bond with surety