Petitioner, a Negro, attacks his rape conviction in Lafayette
[…] white females; 3,573 were Negro males, and 3,037 were Negro
females. App. 38.
[
Footnote 6]
One hundred and eighty-nine questionnaires had no racial
designation. App. 15.
[
Footnote 7]
There are some inconsistencies in the record as to the total
number of Negroes in this group. The State introduced a
certification by the clerk of the court stating that there were 25
Negroes and four persons with no race shown. App. 15. A count of
the actual list of jurors, however, shows 27 Negroes and five
person with no race shown. App. 124.
[
Footnote 8]
Section 4 of the 1875 Civil Rights Act, 18 Stat. 336, now
codified as 18 U.S.C. § 243, affirms and reinforces this
constitutional right:
"No citizen possessing all other qualification which are or may
be prescribed by law shall be disqualified for service as grand or
petit juror in any court of the United States, or of any State on
account of race, color, or previous condition of servitude; and
whoever, being an officer or other person charged with any duty in
the selection or summoning of jurors, excludes or fails to summon
any citizen for such cause, shall be lined not more than
$5,000."
[
Footnote 9]
We take note, as we did in
Whitus v. Georgia,
385 U. S. 545,
385 U. S. 552
n. 2 (1967), of petitioner's demonstration that, under one
statistical technique of calculating probability, the chances that