Petitioner in No. 203 was convicted of first-degree murder in
[…] Since the jury's decision that a defendant should be killed is
unreviewable by any court,
State v. Klumpp, 15 Ohio Op.2d
461, 468, 175 N.E.2d 767, 775-776,
appeal dismissed, 171
Ohio St. 62, 167 N.E.2d 778 (1960) (trial court);
State v.
Reed, 85 Ohio App. 36, 84 N.E.2d 620 (1948), exercise of this
right can have no effect on the sentencing determination in jury
cases. But the trial court may modify its own sentence during the
same term of court,
see Lee v. State, 32 Ohio St. 113
(1877), and may therefore be swayed by the defendant's personal
plea. Moreover, Ohio Rev.Code Ann. § 2947.06 (Supp. 1970) expressly
permits a trial court to "hear testimony of mitigation of a
sentence at the term of conviction or plea." If this statute is
applicable to capital cases, [
Footnote 3/46] defendants pleading guilty or waiving
jury trial may introduce additional information on the question of
sentence. Again, however, the unreviewability of a jury sentence
means that it can have no effect in cases tried to a jury.