Florida has a rule of criminal procedure requiring a defendant
[…] witness offered by the prosecuting attorney for the purpose of
rebutting the defense of alibi if the name and address of such
witness as particularly as is known to the prosecuting attorney is
not stated in such notice. For good cause shown, the court may
waive the requirements of this rule."
[
Footnote 1]
The full text of the rule is set out in the appendix to this
opinion,
infra at
399 U. S. 104. Subsequent references to an appendix are
to the separately bound appendix filed with the briefs in this case
[hereinafter "App."].
[
Footnote 2]
See App. 5.
[
Footnote 3]
Fla.Stat. § 913 .10 (1) (1967):
"Twelve men shall constitute a jury to try all capital cases,
and six men shall constitute a jury to try all other criminal
cases."
[
Footnote 4]
See App. 82.
[
Footnote 5]
The Supreme Court of Florida had earlier held that it was
without jurisdiction to entertain petitioner's direct appeal from
the trial court.
See id. at 92. Under Florida law, the
District Court of Appeal became the highest court from which a