Petitioner, who participated in a skit performed several times
[…] control. Without detailing these circumstances, it is sufficient to
note here that, after consideration of the motion and affidavits
this Court on December 15, 1969, granted the motion, three Justices
dissenting. The
Page 398 U. S. 65
decision of this Court waiving the time defect and permitting
the untimely filing of the petition was thus made several months
ago, and no new facts warranting a reconsideration of that decision
have been presented to us.
For the reasons stated in Parts I and II of this opinion, the
judgment of the Court of Appeals is
Reversed.
[
Footnote 1]
Title 18 U.S.C. § 702 provides as follows:
"Whoever, in any place within the jurisdiction of the United
States or in the Canal Zone, without authority, wears the uniform
or a distinctive part thereof or anything similar to a distinctive
part of the uniform of any of the armed forces of the United
States, Public Health Service or any auxiliary of such, shall be
fined not more than $250 or imprisoned not more than six months, or
both."
[
Footnote 2]
Schacht wore a blouse of the type currently authorized for Army
enlisted men with a shoulder patch designating service in Europe.
The buttons on his blouse were of the official Army design. On his
head, Schacht wore an outmoded military hat. Affixed to the hat in