Petitioner, who participated in a skit performed several times
[…] a distinctive part thereof . . . of any of the armed forces of the
United States. . . ." [
Footnote
1] He was tried and convicted by a jury, and on February 29,
1968, he was sentenced to pay a fine of $250 and to serve a
six-month prison term, the maximum sentence allowable under 18
U.S.C. § 702. There is no doubt that Schacht did wear distinctive
parts of the uniform of the United States Army [
Footnote 2] and that he was not a member of the
Armed Forces. He has defended his conduct since the beginning,
however, on the ground that he was authorized to wear the uniform
by an Act of Congress, 10 U.S.C. § 772(f), which provides as
follows:
"When wearing by persons not on active duty authorized."
"
* * * *"
"(f) While portraying a member of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or
Marine Corps, an actor in a
Page 398 U. S. 60
theatrical or motion-picture production may wear the uniform of
that armed force
if the portrayal does not tend to discredit
that armed force."
(Emphasis added.) Schacht argued in the trial court and in this
Court that he wore the army uniform as an "actor" in a "theatrical
production" performed several times between 6:30 and 8:30 a.m. on
December 4, 1967, in front of the Armed Forces Induction Center at
Houston, Texas.