Petitioner, who participated in a skit performed several times
[…] Pp.
398 U. S.
61-62.
2. The words "if the portrayal does not tend to discredit that
armed force" in § 772(f) impose an unconstitutional restraint on
freedom of speech, and must be stricken from the section to
preserve its constitutionality. Pp.
398 U. S.
62-63.
3. The time requirement of Rule 22(2) is not jurisdictional and
may be waived by the Court. Pp. 63-65.
414 F.2d 630, reversed.
Page 398 U. S. 59
MR. JUSTICE BLACK delivered the opinion of the Court.
The petitioner, Daniel Jay Schacht, was indicted in a United
States District Court for violating 18 U.S.C. § 702, which makes it
a crime for any person "without authority [to wear] the uniform or
a distinctive part thereof . . . of any of the armed forces of the
United States. . . ." [
Footnote
1] He was tried and convicted by a jury, and on February 29,
1968, he was sentenced to pay a fine of $250 and to serve a
six-month prison term, the maximum sentence allowable under 18
U.S.C. § 702. There is no doubt that Schacht did wear distinctive