Appellant property owner unsuccessfully sought an injunction in
[…] guarantee the free exercise of all forms of religious belief. Pp.
397 U. S.
676-680.
24 N.Y.2d 30, 246 N.E.2d 517, affirmed.
Page 397 U. S. 666
MR. CHIEF JUSTICE BURGER delivered the opinion of the Court.
Appellant, owner of real estate in Richmond County, New York,
sought an injunction in the New York courts to prevent the New York
City Tax Commission from granting property tax exemptions to
religious organizations for religious properties used solely for
religious worship. The exemption from state taxes is authorized by
Art. 16, § 1, of the New York Constitution, which provides in
relevant part:
"Exemptions from taxation may be granted only by general laws.
Exemptions may be altered or repealed except those exempting real
or personal property used exclusively for religious, educational
or
Page 397 U. S. 667
charitable purposes as defined by law and owned by any
corporation or association organized or conducted exclusively for
one or more of such purposes and not operating for profit.
[
Footnote 1]"
The essence of appellant's contention was that the New York City
Tax Commission's grant of an exemption to church property
indirectly requires the appellant to make a contribution to
religious bodies, and thereby violates provisions prohibiting