Petitioners, who are tenant farmers eligible for payments under
[…] reviewable often poses difficult questions of congressional intent,
and the Court must decide if Congress has, in express or implied
terms, precluded judicial review or committed the challenged action
entirely to administrative discretion.
The Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. § 701(a) (1964 ed.,
Supp. IV), allows judicial review of agency action except where
"(1) statutes preclude judicial review; or (2) agency action is
committed to agency discretion by law." The amended regulation here
under challenge was promulgated under 16 U.S.C. § 590d(3), which
authorizes the Secretary to "prescribe such regulations, as he may
deem proper to carry out the provisions of this chapter." Plainly,
this provision does not expressly preclude judicial review, nor
does any other provision in either the 1938 or 1965 Act. Nor does
the authority to promulgate such regulations "as he may
Page 397 U. S. 166
deem proper" in § 590d(3) constitute a commitment of the task of