Petitioners, who are tenant farmers eligible for payments under
[…] IV).
Third, judicial review of the Secretary's action is not
precluded. The Court of Appeals rested its holding on the view that
no provision of the Food and Agriculture Act of 1965 "expressly or
impliedly . . . gives the Courts authority to review such
administrative action." 398 F.2d at 402. Whether agency action is
reviewable often poses difficult questions of congressional intent,
and the Court must decide if Congress has, in express or implied
terms, precluded judicial review or committed the challenged action
entirely to administrative discretion.
The Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. § 701(a) (1964 ed.,
Supp. IV), allows judicial review of agency action except where
"(1) statutes preclude judicial review; or (2) agency action is
committed to agency discretion by law." The amended regulation here
under challenge was promulgated under 16 U.S.C. § 590d(3), which
authorizes the Secretary to "prescribe such regulations, as he may
deem proper to carry out the provisions of this chapter." Plainly,
this provision does not expressly preclude judicial review, nor