Section 2012 of the New York Education Law provides that, in
[…] compelling state interest to justify denying the franchise to
appellant and members of his class. The requirements of § 2012 are
not sufficiently tailored to limiting the franchise to those
"primarily interested" in school affairs to justify the denial of
the franchise to appellant and members of his class.
The judgment of the United States District Court for the Eastern
District of New York is therefore reversed. The case is remanded
for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
It is so ordered.
|
395
U.S. 621app|
APPENDIX TO OPINION OF THE COURT.
Section 2012, New York Education Law:
"A person shall be entitled to vote at any school meeting for
the election of school district officers, and upon all other
matters which may be brought before such meeting, who is:"
"1. A citizen of the United States."
"2. Twenty-one years of age. "
Page 395 U. S. 634
"3. A resident within the district for a period of thirty days
next preceding the meeting at which he offers to vote, and who in
addition thereto possesses one of the following three
qualifications: "