The Federal Communications Commission (FCC) has for many years
[…] constitutional. [
Footnote
28] The judgment of the Court of Appeals in
Red Lion
is affirmed and that in
RTNDA reversed, and the causes
remanded for proceedings consistent with this opinion.
It is so ordered.
Not having heard oral argument in these cases, MR. JUSTICE
DOUGLAS took no part in the Court's decision.
* Together with No. 717,
United States et al. v. Radio
Television News Directors Assn. et al., on certiorari to the
United States Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit, argued
April 3, 1969.
[
Footnote 1]
Communications Act of 1934, Tit. III, 48 Stat. 1081, as amended,
47 U.S.C. § 301
et seq. Section 315 now reads:
"315. Candidates for public office; facilities; rules."
"(a) If any licensee shall permit any person who is a legally
qualified candidate for any public office to use a broadcasting
station, he shall afford equal opportunities to all other such
candidates for that office in the use of such broadcasting station:
Provided, That such licensee shall have no power of
censorship over the material broadcast under the provisions of this
section. No obligation is imposed upon any licensee to allow the
use of its station by any such candidate. Appearance by a legally
qualified candidate on any --"
"(1) bona fide newscast,"
"(2) bona fide news interview,"
"(3) bona fide news documentary (if the appearance of the
candidate is incidental to the presentation of the subject or
subjects covered by the news documentary), or"
"(4) on-the-spot coverage of bona fide news events (including