The Federal Communications Commission (FCC) has for many years
[…] intent.
Fogarty v. United States, 340 U. S.
8,
340 U. S. 13-14
(1950);
United States v. United Mine Workers, 330 U.
S. 258,
330 U. S.
281-282 (1947). A review of some of the legislative
history over the years, drawing a somewhat different conclusion, is
found in Staff Study of the House Committee on Interstate and
Foreign Commerce, Legislative History of the Fairness Doctrine,
90th Cong., 2d Sess. (Comm.Print.1968). This inconclusive history
was, of course, superseded by the specific statutory language added
in 1959.
[
Footnote 12]
"§ 326. Censorship."
"Nothing in this chapter shall be understood or construed to
give the Commission the power of censorship over the radio
communications or signals transmitted by any radio station, and no
regulation or condition shall be promulgated or fixed by the
Commission which shall interfere with the right of free speech by
means of radio communication."
[
Footnote 13]
John P. Crommelin, 19 P & F Radio Reg. 1392 (1960).
[
Footnote 14]
The Proxmire amendment read:
"[B]ut nothing in this sentence shall be construed as changing
the basic intent of Congress with respect to the provisions of this