Petitioner had a month-to-month tenancy in a federally assisted
[…] insurance or guaranty . . . to effectuate the provisions of section
601 [which prohibits racial discrimination in the administration of
any program receiving federal financial assistance] . . . by
issuing rules, regulations, or orders of general applicability
which shall be consistent with achievement of the objectives of the
statute authorizing the financial assistance in connection with
which the action is taken."
[
Footnote 36]
See, e.g., FCC v. Schreiber, 381 U.
S. 279,
381 U. S.
289-294 (1965);
American Trucking Assns., Inc. v.
United States, 344 U. S. 298
(1953).
[
Footnote 37]
Section 2 of the Housing Act of 1949, 63 Stat. 413, 42 U.S.C. §
1441. That section further directs all agencies of the Federal
Government
"having powers, functions, or duties with respect to housing . .
. [to] exercise their powers, functions, and duties under this or
any other law consistently with the national housing policy
declared by this Act. . . ."
Ibid.
[
Footnote 38]
"A change in the law between a
nisi prius and an
appellate decision requires the appellate court to apply the
changed law."
Ziffrin, Inc. v. United States, 318 U. S.
73,
318 U. S. 78
(1943).
Accord, e.g., Vandenbark v. Owens-Illinois Glass
Co., 311 U. S. 538
(1941);