Petitioner had a month-to-month tenancy in a federally assisted
[…] administrative rule making that affects contractual rights.
Cf.
Permian Basin Area Rate Cases, 390 U.
S. 747,
390 U. S.
779-780 (1968), which upheld a Federal Power Commission
order limiting the application of "escalation clauses" in contracts
for the sale of natural gas, and 24 CFR §§ 1.11.12 (1968), which
proscribe a wide range of racially discriminatory practices by both
governmental and private interests that receive any federal
financial assistance, whether or not pursuant to a preexisting
contract. This regulation was promulgated under § 602 of the Civil
Rights Act of 1964, 78 Stat. 252, 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-1 which directs
each federal agency that administers federal financial
assistance
"by way of grant, loan, or contract other than a contract of
insurance or guaranty . . . to effectuate the provisions of section
601 [which prohibits racial discrimination in the administration of
any program receiving federal financial assistance] . . . by
issuing rules, regulations, or orders of general applicability