New York's Education Law requires local public school
[…] Abington School District v. Schempp, 374 U.
S. 203,
374 U. S. 223
(1963), and appellants have not contended that the New York law in
any way coerces them as individuals in the practice of their
religion.
The judgment is affirmed.
[
Footnote 1]
New York Sess.Laws 1950, c. 239, § 1. New York Education Law §
703, New York Sess.Laws 1950, c. 239, § 3, permitted the qualified
voters of any school district to authorize a special tax for the
purpose of making available free textbooks. The 1965 amendments
that required free textbooks to be provided for grades seven
through 12 amended § 703 so that it now permits local voters to
approve free books for grades one through six.
[
Footnote 2]
New York Sess.Laws 1965, c. 320, § 1.
[
Footnote 3]
New York Education Law § 701 (1967 Supp.):
"1. In the several cities and school districts of the state,
boards of education, trustees or such body or officer as perform
the functions of such boards, shall designate textbooks to be used
in the schools under their charge."
"2. A textbook, for the purposes of this section, shall mean a
book which a pupil is required to use as a text for a semester or
more in a particular class in the school he legally attends."
"3. In the several cities and school districts of the state,