Appellant N & W, a predominantly coal-carrying railroad with
[…] We noted probable
jurisdiction. 389 U.S. 810 (1967).
I
The Missouri property taxable to the N & W was assessed by
the State Tax Commission at $31,298,939. Of this sum, $12,177,597
relates to fixed property within the State, an assessment that is
not challenged by appellants. Their attack is aimed only at that
portion of the assessment relating to rolling stock, $19,981,757.
[
Footnote 3]
With respect to the assessment of rolling stock, the Commission
used the familiar mileage formula authorized by the Missouri
statute. In relevant part, this provides (§ 151.060 subd. 3):
". . . when any railroad shall extend beyond the limits of this
state and into another state in which a tax is levied and paid on
the rolling stock of such road, then the said commission shall
assess, equalize
Page 390 U. S. 321
and adjust only such proportion of the total value of all the
rolling stock of such railroad company as the number of miles of
such road in this state bears to the total length of the road as
owned or controlled by such company."
The Commission arrived at the assessment of rolling stock by
first determining the value of all rolling stock, regardless of