The Federal Trade Commission (FTC) following hearings issued a
[…] see
Fed.Rule Crim.Proc. 42(a);
Harris v. United States,
382 U. S. 162)
which are said to be necessary to achieve "summary vindication of
the court's dignity and authority."
Cooke v. United
States, 267 U. S. 517,
267 U. S. 534.
This might be a class of "petty contempts" for which the maximum
penalty would be slight, and for which trial by jury would not be
required.
Quaere, whether imposition of a prison term
would ever be consistent with a "petty" offense.
Cf. Kaye,
Petty Offenders Have No Peers, 26 Chi.L.Rev. 245, 275-277
(1959).
[
Footnote 2/11]
And see 18 U.S.C. § 402, which allows "all other cases
of contempt not specifically embraced in this section [to be]
punished in conformity to the prevailing usages at law."