The United States brought this suit in 1945 against California
[…] term 'boundaries' or the term 'lands beneath navigable waters' be
interpreted as extending from the coastline more than three
geographical miles into the Atlantic Ocean or the Pacific Ocean, or
more than three marine leagues into the Gulf of Mexico;"
"(c) The term 'coastline' means the line of ordinary low water
along that portion of the coast which is in direct contact with the
open sea and the line marking the seaward limit of inland
waters;"
"
* * * *"
"
TITLE II"
"
LANDS BENEATH NAVIGABLE WATERS"
"
WITHIN STATE BOUNDARIES"
"SEC. 3 (43 U.S.C. § 1311). RIGHTS OF THE STATES. --"
"(a) It is hereby determined and declared to be in the public
interest that (1) title to and ownership of the lands beneath
navigable waters within the boundaries of the respective States,
and the natural resources within such lands and waters, and (2) the
right and power to manage, administer, lease, develop, and use the
said lands and natural resources all in accordance with applicable
State law be, and they are hereby, subject to the provisions
hereof, recognized, confirmed, established, and vested in and
assigned to the respective States or the persons who were on June
5, 1950, entitled thereto under the law of the respective States in
which the land is located, and the respective grantees, lessees, or
successors in interest thereof;"
"(b) (1) The United States hereby releases and relinquishes unto
said States and persons aforesaid, except as otherwise reserved
herein, all right, title, and interest of the United States, if any
it has, in and to all said lands, improvements, and natural
resources;"
"
* * * *"