The United States brought this suit in 1945 against California
[…] "To confirm and establish the titles of the States to lands
beneath navigable waters within State boundaries and to the natural
resources within such lands and waters, to provide for the use and
control of said lands and resources, and to confirm the
jurisdiction and control of the United States over the natural
resources of the seabed of the Continental Shelf seaward of State
boundaries."
"
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of
the United States of America in Congress assembled, That this Act
may be cited as the 'Submerged Lands Act.'"
"
TITLE I"
"
DEFINITION"
"SEC. 2 [43 U.S.C. § 1301]. When used in this Act --"
"(a) The term 'lands beneath navigable waters' means --"
"
* * * *"
"(2) all lands permanently or periodically covered by tidal
waters up to but not above the line of mean high tide and seaward
to a line three geographical miles distant from the coastline of
each such State and to the boundary line of each such State where
in any case such boundary as it existed at the time such State
became a member of the Union, or as heretofore approved by
Congress, extends seaward (or into the Gulf of Mexico) beyond three
geographical miles, and"
"(3) all filed in, made, or reclaimed lands which formerly were
lands beneath navigable waters, as hereinabove defined;"
"(b) The term 'boundaries' includes the seaward boundaries of a
State or its boundaries in the Gulf of Mexico or any of the Great