Comment to the jury by a prosecutor in a state criminal trial
[…] 129 A.2d
273, 287;
State v. White, 27 N.J. 158, 168-169,
142 A.2d
65, 70). The absence of an express constitutional privilege
against self-incrimination also puts Iowa among the six.
See
State v. Ferguson, 226 Iowa 361, 372-373, 283 N.W. 917, 923.
Connecticut permits comment by the judge, but not by the
prosecutor.
State v. Heno, 119 Conn. 29, 174 A. 181. New
Mexico permits comment by the prosecutor, but holds that the
accused is then entitled to an instruction that "the jury shall
indulge no presumption against the accused because of his failure
to testify." N.M.Stat.Ann. § 41-12-19;
State v. Sandoval,
59 N.M. 85, 279 P.2d 850.
[
Footnote 4]
Section 3481 reads as follows:
"In trial of all persons charged with the commission of offenses
against the United States and in all proceedings in courts martial
and courts of inquiry in any State, District, Possession or
Territory, the person charged shall, at his own request, be a
competent witness. His failure to make such request shall not
create any presumption against him."
June 25, 1948, c. 645, 62 Stat. 833.
The legislative history shows that 18 U.S.C. § 3481 was
designed,
inter alia, to bar counsel for the prosecution
from commenting on the defendant's refusal to testify. Mr. Frye of
Maine, spokesman for the bill, said, "That is the law of