The petitioners, who are Negroes, were convicted for violations
[…] See Bell v. Maryland,
378 U. S. 226,
378 U. S. 318
(dissenting opinion). The judge-made "common law rule" of
construction on which the Court relies has been applied heretofore
only where there was a repeal of one statute by another -- not, as
my Brother HARLAN points out, where as here a later law passed by
Congress places certain restrictions on the operation of the still
valid law of a State. But, even if the old common law rule of
construction, taken alone, would otherwise have abated these
convictions, Congress, nearly a century ago, passed a "saving"
statute, 1 U.S.C. § 109 (1958 ed.), to keep courts from imputing to
it an intent to abate cases retroactively, unless such an intent
was expressly stated in the law it passed. That statute says:
"The repeal of any statute shall not have the effect to release
or extinguish any penalty, forfeiture, or liability incurred under
such statute unless the repealing Act shall so expressly provide,
and such statute shall be treated as still remaining in force for
the purpose of sustaining any proper action or prosecution for the
enforcement of such penalty, forfeiture, or liability. . . ."
The purpose of this statute is plain on its face -- it was to
prevent courts from imputing to Congress an intent which Congress
never entertained. This was broad, remedial legislation,
See Great Northern R. Co. v.
United
Page 379 U. S. 320
States, 208 U. S. 452;
United States v.