This class action was brought by members of the faculty, staff,
[…] Torcaso v. Watkins, 367 U. S. 488,
367 U. S.
495-496.
Reversed.
[
Footnote 1]
"'Subversive organization' means any organization which engages
in or advocates, abets, advises, or teaches, or a purpose of which
is to engage in or advocate, abet, advise, or teach activities
intended to overthrow, destroy or alter, or to assist in the
overthrow, destruction or alteration of, the constitutional form of
the government of the United States, or of the state of Washington,
or of any political subdivision of either of them, by revolution,
force or violence."
Wash.Rev.Code § 9.81.010(2).
"'Foreign subversive organization' means any organization
directed, dominated or controlled directly or indirectly by a
foreign government which engages in or advocates, abets, advises,
or teaches, or a purpose of which is to engage in or to advocate,
abet, advise, or teach, activities intended to overthrow, destroy
or alter, or to assist in the overthrow, destruction or alteration
of the constitutional form of the government of the United States,
or of the state of Washington, or of any political subdivision of
either of them, and to establish in place thereof any form of
government the direction and control of which is to be vested in,
or exercised by or under, the domination or control of any foreign
government, organization, or individual."
Wash.Rev.Code § 9.81.010(3).
"COMMUNIST PARTY DECLARED A SUBVERSIVE ORGANIZATION."
"The communist party is a subversive organization within the
purview of chapter 9.81 and membership in the communist party is a
subversive activity thereunder."
Wash.Rev.Code § 9.81.083.
[
Footnote 2]