Respondent oil company supplies gasoline in eight western States
[…] Id. at
272 U. S. 488.
But whatever may be said of the
General Electric case on
its special facts, involving patents, it is not apposite to the
special facts here.
The Court in that case particularly relied on the fact that
patent rights have long included licenses "to make, use and vend"
the patented article
"for any royalty, or upon any condition the performance of which
is reasonably within the reward which the patentee by the grant of
the patent is entitled to secure."
Id. at
272 U. S. 489.
Congress in establishing the patent system included 35 U.S.C. §
154, which provides, in part:
"Every patent shall contain a short title of the invention and a
grant to the patentee, his heirs or assigns, for the term of
seventeen years, of the right
to exclude others from making,
using, or selling the invention throughout the United
Page 377 U. S. 24
States, referring to the specification for the particulars
thereof."
(Italics added.)
"The right to manufacture, the right to sell, and the right to
use are each substantive rights, and may be granted or conferred
separately by the patentee."
Adams v.
Burke, 17 Wall. 453,
84 U. S. 456.
Long prior to the
General Electric case, price-fixing in